AREA STUDENTS AWARDED SCHOLARSHIPS FROM ECU FOUNDATION INC.

Scholarships totaling more than $300,000 have been awarded to almost 400 students attending East Central University this academic year in Ada through the ECU Foundation Inc. Scholarships range from $100 to $4,000 per semester and are used to defray tuition, fees, residence hall fees and books.
 
“We are grateful to donors who continue to recognize the importance of higher education,” said ECU President John Hargrave, “and who also recognize that students are depending more and more on private funding to help with their educations. The foundation has been a great partner to the university for over 40 years, and we appreciate the help it provides to our students.”
 
Phyllis Danley, executive director of the foundation, said the scholarship fund which produces income for scholarships currently stands at approximately $18 million.
 
Among the top scholarships offered through the foundation are the Ozella Elizabeth Waner Scholarship for students who major in English; the Elizabeth Waner Dedmon scholarship for students who minor in Spanish education; the Nikki Stonecipher Memorial Scholarship for students from the Tupelo area; the Louise Hornbeak Scholarship for history students; and the Edna Mae Query Cooley Scholarship for a business student from Roff High School.
 
Danley said new scholarships this year includes the Don Stafford Centennial Endowment, the Ada High School Class of 1970 Centennial Scholarship, the Ada Arts Association/Loretta Yin Centennial Scholarship, the Glenn Watson Centennial Graduate Accounting Scholarship, the Jerry Farnham Centennial Accounting Scholarship, the Stringfield Centennial Endowed Physics Scholarship and the Harry Coates Family Entrepreneurship Scholarship in conjunction with Seminole State College. 
 
“We will also award the Molly Shi Boren Scholarship for the first time this fall,” Danley said. “In addition, we have established a new relationship with the Greater Ardmore Scholarship Foundation and have awarded book scholarships to qualifying students from the Ardmore area.”
 
Additional scholarships will be awarded in the next few months
 
Scholarship recipients are listed by their hometowns with their scholarships:
 
ADA – Cody Anderson, LaDonne Latimer Centennial Endowed Scholarship; Mariano Arismendi, Ada Rotary Club Foundation Scholarship; Kristen Auten, Daisy Moore Duvall Foundation Scholarship; Kristi Bailey, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Sara Banta, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Aileen Barton, Ada Rotary Club Foundation Scholarship and Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship; Shelby Berry, J.W. & Clara Zimmerman Foundation Scholarship; Josiah Biles, Millsap Scholarship for Health Professionals; Kaycie Blackwell, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship  and Ivan & Mary Jo Keatley Centennial Endowed Scholarship; Caleb Bonar, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship; Hunter Braly, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Kelcie Branscum, Vision Bank Award; Alexis Brendle, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Carman Burns, Dr. Richard Baumgartner Foundation Scholarship; Heston Bush, Dr. John Bulman Foundation Scholarship; Brooke Butler, Ada Lions Club Foundation Scholarship and Girls State-Mary Demke Foundation Scholarship; Brianna Byrd, Dr. Yvette Harjo Accounting Scholarship; Cailee Canada, ECU Women's Club Foundation Scholarship; Alanah Canfield, Briles Foundation Scholarship and Dr. John Bulman Foundation Scholarship; Marah Canfield, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship and Tom A. Thomas Foundation Scholarship; Eli Casiano, Leon Polk Smith Art Scholarship; Catherine Caton, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship and ECU Women's Club Foundation Scholarship; Sam Caton, Tom A. Thomas Foundation Scholarship; Jeff Cawthon, Chesapeake Scholars Fund; Zachariah Champagne, Tom A. Thomas Foundation Scholarship; Jing Chen, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Kelli Clark, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship and Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Justin Clayborn, Mike & Leslie Dicus Memorial Accounting Scholarship; Carley Collard, ECU Foundation Award of Excellence; Toya Compton, Ada Rotary Club Foundation Scholarship; Mary Cox, Ada Rotary Club Foundation Scholarship and Justin E. & Marguerite Eppler Vogt Scholarship; Kelsey Creed, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; James Curry, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Joseph Cypert, John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship; Mark Davis, Dean Peterson Legal Studies Scholarship, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship and Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Zachary Davis, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Rosa Denton, Donnie & Shirley Nero Student Teaching Scholarship, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship and Tom A. Thomas Foundation Scholarship; Sudeep Dhakal, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Saundra Dove, Mike & Leslie Dicus Memorial Accounting Scholarship; Jerris Egge, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Chelsea Ellenberg, Briles Foundation Scholarship and Foundation General Scholarship; Miranda Elliott, Donna Callison Memorial Award; Monica Ellis, Mike & Leslie Dicus Memorial Accounting Scholarship; Nathan Enns, Briles Foundation Scholarship and Justin E. & Marguerite Eppler Vogt Scholarship; Justin Erwin, ECU Foundation Award of Excellence and Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; K. Ellen Estabrooks, Wendell Altmiller Scholarship; Natasha Estep, Nursing Alumni Scholarship; Lindsi Everett, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Megan Galbreath, Ada High School Class of 1948; Kylee Gillum-Lee, Bridges-Burke Scholarship; Ali Gonzales, St. Joseph Parish-ECU Scholarship; Jennifer Gonzales, St. Joseph Parish-ECU Scholarship; Caitlin Gray, Oscar & Kathryn Parker Music Scholarship; Pamela Griffith, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Anita Gurung, Frances and Elizabeth Schmelling Nursing Scholarship; Johnathan Gutierrez, St. Joseph Parish-ECU Scholarship; Joshua Hatton, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Donald Henson, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Cody Hibbard, Chesapeake Scholars Fund; AnQi Ho, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship and Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Kolton Howry, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Becky Isaacs, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship; Natalie Isaacs, Jerry Farnham Centennial Scholarship; Salvador Jasso, Leon Polk Smith Art Scholarship; Sergio Jimenez-Garcia, Fred & Mary Pfeffer Foundation Scholarship; Drew Johnson, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship and Mike & Leslie Dicus Memorial Accounting Scholarship; Reed Johnson, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Katelyn Jones, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship and Justin E. & Marguerite Eppler Vogt Scholarship; Sarah Jones, Ada Rotary Club Foundation Scholarship, ECU Foundation General Scholarship and Justin E. & Marguerite Eppler Vogt Scholarship; Karen Judd, ECU Women's Club Foundation Scholarship and Jack Paschall Centennial Graduate Endowment Scholarship; Amber Keith, "Pass-It-On" Accounting Scholarship; Daniel Kiptoo, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship and Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship; Melaney Landis, Ada High School Class of 1970; Alex Lane, Ada High School Class of 1951; Alex Long, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Cassaundra Long, Cleo Sumter Scholarship; Thomas Long, Lola M. Nordean Award; Kelly R. Lundsford, Grant Thorp Centennial Endowed Scholarship; Daniel Manuel, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship and Tim Green Foundation Scholarship; Claire Marquardt, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship; Mark Masoner, Chesapeake Scholars Fund; Nadeca McLaughlin, Dr. Barbara A. McKinzie Centennial Scholarship; Alicia Miller, Brandon Osborne & Nicole Tribble Memorial Foundation Scholarship and ECU Foundation General Scholarship; Bidur Mishra, Holcim Environmental Science Foundation Scholarship; Lo’Thea Morrison, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship; Taylor Morrison, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship and Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship; Jesse Mowdy, Thorpe-White Foundation Scholarship; Lihn Nguyen, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Andres Nunez, Glenn Watson Centennial Graduate Accounting Scholarship; Jessica Painter, Ada Rotary Club Foundation Scholarship; Joshua Okhluasaba, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship; Erica Phillips, Charles Tracy Music Award  and Geraldine Kerr Centennial Music Scholarship; Taylor Rinehart, Dr. John Bulman Foundation Scholarship  and ECU Foundation Award of Excellence; Erin Roberson, J.H. and Joyce Criswell Memorial Scholarship; Dana Rogers, A.T. & Ethel Watson Foundation Scholarship and Ada High School Class of 1950; Glenn Ronning, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship and Georgia Howell Limes Foundation Scholarship; Kayla Ronning, ECU Foundation General Scholarship; George Russell, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Christopher Scoles, Dorothy Summers Foundation Scholarship; Valina Sefa, SBC Scholarship; Chase Sheffield, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship and Tom A. Thomas Foundation Scholarship; Anthony Shelton, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship and Fred & Mary Pfeffer Foundation Scholarship; Bradley Smith, Mike & Leslie Dicus Memorial Accounting Scholarship; Tonya Snook-Millberry, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship and Tom A. Thomas Foundation Scholarship; Chiemi Standridge, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship and Stringfield Centennial Endowed Physics Scholarship; Nathan Steinman, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship; Parker Stevens, St. Joseph Parish-ECU Scholarship; Jesse Stewart, Mick Cowan Scholarship; Ankita Thapa, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Bethany Toombs, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Joe Trail, Edward Barton Brooks Foundation Scholarship and Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Teagan Tully, Ada Lions Club Foundation Scholarship; Jessica Vines, Citizen’s Bank Award; Erin Walling, ECU Foundation Award of Excellence; Tori Watson, Ozella Elizabeth Waner Foundation English Scholarship; Clinton Webb, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship; Nichole West, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship; Jenni Whitley, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship; Lacy Winter, Albert Bare Memorial Foundation Scholarship and ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Amber Wooten, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Melissa York, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship.
ALLEN – Samantha Manuel, Margaret Nims Centennial Writing Endowment.
ARDMORE – Derek Blakemore, Kailee Chandler, Kelsi Eddings, Kristen Hetzel, James McKown and Tylar Selensky, ECU Foundation Book Scholarships in conjunction with the Greater Ardmore Scholarship Foundation; Ashley Huggins, Horace Mann Society Centennial Endowment; Aubrie Lehman, C.B. & Eleanor Dedmon Foundation Scholarship (Spanish Education Minor); Tayvon Lewis, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship; Li Shen, Mike & Leslie Dicus Memorial Accounting Scholarship and ECU Women's Club Foundation Scholarship.
BLANCHARD – Joel Hamdy, Young Family Centennial Endowment.
BOWLEGS – Mickenzi Ashby, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship and Trease Layton FCS Scholarship; Jeffrey Bush, Dorothy Summers Foundation Scholarship.
BROKEN BOW – Candice Camp, Dorotha Fenton Early Childhood Education Scholarship.
CADDO – David McMicheal, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship; Kaitlyn Peak, Louise Hornbeak Scholarship.
CALERA – Destiny Bernal, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship.
CHANDLER – Shelby Sayre, Bill & Margaret Harris Foundation Scholarship and Francisco-Hatchett
Scholarship.
CHECOTAH – Allison Siweckyj, J.G. Duckett Pre-Med Foundation Scholarship.
COALGATE – Trevin Cole, Thorpe-White Foundation Scholarship; Gregory Furey, John Boyce & Grace McKeel
Foundation Scholarship.
CUSHING – Elizabeth Clift, John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship.
DAVIS – Cynthia Akers, Leon Polk Smith Art Scholarship; Christopher Dalley, Charles Fletcher Accounting
Scholarship.
DURANT – Cody Stephens, Cephus Lawson Teacher Scholarship.
DUSTIN – Tabitha Beam, Frank & Johnny Stephens Drew Foundation Scholarship.
EARLSBORO – Miracle Gentry, John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship.
EDMOND – Rachel Watson, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship and Dr. David Ramsay PreMed Foundation
Scholarship.
ELMORE CITY – Rian Libich, Mike & Leslie Dicus Memorial Accounting Scholarship; Lacie Morrison, Mike & Leslie Dicus Memorial Accounting Scholarship; Jordan Terrell, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship;
Joshua Terrell, Carmelita Paul Mathematics Scholarship.
EUFAULA – Kelsey Dalmont, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship.
FITZHUGH – Sarah Berger, Tom A. Thomas Foundation Scholarship.
FITTSTOWN – Brett Hayes, John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship.
FOSTER – Justin Anderson, Aline K. Trisler Foundation Music Scholarship; Quinton Ferguson, Brown Mackin
Foundation Scholarship and Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship.
HARTSHORNE – Cody Barlow, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship and Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship;
Kevin Danel, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship and Kenneth Rhynes Memorial Award.
HAWORTH – Autumn Clark, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship; Erik Stark, Brown Mackin Foundation Scholarship.
HENRYETTA – Bethany Beachel, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Sarah Black, Eugene Hensley Foundation
Scholarship; Tim Brice, Edward & Arita Pokorny Memorial Scholarship.
HOLDENVILLE – Laura Johnson, Bill & Margaret Harris Foundation Scholarship, Dennis & Elsie Williams
Foundation Mathematics Scholarship and E.O. Box Mathematics Award.
HUGO – Lauren Polk, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship and Lindsy,
Benny & Rita Edwards Scholarship.
IDABEL – Jonathan Forshee,  John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship.
KINGSTON – Angelene Bergeron, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship.
KIOWA – Bailee Foris, John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship.
KONAWA – Jalan Garner, Janie Howell Memorial Foundation Scholarship; Reese Melton, Francisco-
Hatchett Scholarship; Kimberly Terry, Audre Chapman Scholarship and Mildred Ridling Foundation Scholarship.
LEXINGTON – Joseph Dunlap, John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship; Brittany Russell,
Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship; Jamie Thompson, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship.
LONE GROVE – Hannah McCracken, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship.
MACOMB – Dina Boydstun, Ruth Walker/Landrum Sculpture Scholarship.
MANNSVILLE – Caleb Wright, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship and Physics Centennial Scholarship.
MARIETTA – Nikki Hays, John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship.
MARLOW – Theresa Bullard, Louise Hornbeak Scholarship; Taylor Howard, First United Bank of Ada Award; Monica Jacobi, Mike & Leslie Dicus Memorial Accounting Scholarship; Austin Wood, Lance Fenton
Mathematics Scholarship.
McALESTER – Conner Alford, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship, Edward Barton Brooks Foundation Scholarship and Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Amanda Bloxham, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship; Lexus Brannick, ECU Foundation Award of Excellence; Amber Bryant, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Kacie Cantrell, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Caitlin Clifton, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship and Fred & Mary Pfeffer Foundation Scholarship; Alexa Cook, John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship; Brianna Davis, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship and Physics Centennial Scholarship; Cassie Fabry, ECU Women's Club Foundation Scholarship; Darren Heath, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Brent LoPresto, Georgia Howell Limes Foundation Scholarship; Angela Marshall, Ayline Johnson Memorial Music Scholarship; Alicia Shackleford, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship; Megan Sherrill, Dr. Richard Baumgartner Foundation Scholarship; Kimberly Woldrop, Ethel & Don Clawson Scholarship.
MOORE – Aubrey Painter, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship
MULDROW – Tyffany Osborn, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship.
MUSKOGEE – Justin Erwin, 1950’s Science Fund Centennial Endowment; Jared Giem, Brown Mackin
Foundation Scholarship.
MUSTANG – Ashley Cardwell, James O. Danley Mathematics Scholarship; Morgan Dickerson, ECU
Foundation Special Scholarship, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship, Shelby Jane Bays Memorial Scholarship and Tom A. Thomas Foundation Scholarship.
NEWCASTLE – Blake Scott, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship.
NOBLE – Jennifer Barrett, Dorothy Summers Foundation Scholarship; Ryan Codapony, Marguerite
Hawkinson Scholarship; Mavrick Martin, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship.
NORMAN – Brittani Pollock, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship.
OKLAHOMA CITY – Preston Gaede, John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship.
PAOLI – Ray Gibson, Brown Mackin Foundation Scholarship; Morgan Hennigan, J. Chalmers Herman
Foundation Scholarship and John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship; Stefany Steward, Fountain Family Award for Service & Spirit.
PAULS VALLEY – Jesse Arthur, Dr. Carl Osborn Foundation Memorial Scholarship and Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Erin Black, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Weston Blaine, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Ruthie Bustamante, Leon Polk Smith Art Scholarship; Dustin Frazee, Michael Millsap Accounting Scholarship; Paul Hatton, Accounting Scholarship, Carl Bardin Centennial Endowed Scholarship and Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Tobey Hatton, James A. Thomas Sr. Foundation Scholarship; Lindsay Laxton, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship; Jimmy Manyanga, Ada Rotary Club Foundation Scholarship; Ross Mynhier, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship and William Chapman Centennial Accounting Scholarship; Jacob White, Thorpe-White Foundation Scholarship.
PRAGUE – Aaron Battey, ECU Foundation Award of Excellence; Hannah Heinzig, Nursing Alumni Scholarship; Kyla Painter, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Samantha Pearson, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship.
PRYOR – Laci Barringer, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship.
PURCELL – Kristen Belicek, Dorotha Fenton Early Childhood Education Scholarship; Lauren Cox, John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship.   
RAVIA – Adam Goushas, James Harris Endowed Scholarship.
RINGLING – Peggy Fletcher, Larecy Family Scholarship; Shelby McCarty, Carlock Foundation Scholarship and ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Joshua Smith, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship.
ROFF – Tamera Ensey, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship and Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Misti Nelson, Harvey Price Memorial Scholarship; Bianca Ott, Edna Mae Query Cooley Business Scholarship; Brandon Quinton, GLBT Centennial Diversity Endowment; William Rauch, Ada Lions Club Foundation Scholarship.
RUSH SPRINGS – Kevin Smith, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship.
SALLISAW – Kendall Dobbs, Don & Jane Kellogg Mathematics & Science Teacher Scholarship; ECU Foundation Award of Excellence.
SAND SPRINGS – Joel Foster, Chesapeake Scholars Fund.
SAPULPA – April Hiett, Tom A. Thomas Foundation Scholarship.
SEMINOLE – Brent Biddy, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Abigail Coats, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Jessica Cook, ECU Women's Club Foundation Scholarship; Zakry Crabtree, John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship and Thorpe-White Foundation Scholarship; Christian Forgety, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Blake Hargrove, Ada Artist Association Loretta Yin Scholarship; Tina Martin, Donnie & Shirley Nero Student Teaching Scholarship and ECU Women’s Club Foundation Scholarship; Jamie Scott, Mike & Leslie Dicus Memorial Accounting Scholarship; Kristin Sneed, Jesse & Trudy Nance Education Scholarship; Brent Stone, Chesapeake Scholars Fund; Jean Worley, Lowell Green Human Resources Foundation Scholarship.
SHAWNEE – Richard Bolling, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Samantha Gearhardt, Michael Crawford Accounting Award; Brian Scott, Stringfield Centennial Endowed Physics Scholarship; Sheena Stallings, Jessie B. DeMoss Foundation Award; Candace Sweat, Emma Box Visual Arts Scholarship; Ashlee Washburn, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship.
SKIATOOK – Lindi Thompson, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship.
SPIRO – Christina Kushnick, Aline K. Trisler Foundation Music Scholarship.
STONEWALL – Samantha Cannon, St. Joseph Parish-ECU Scholarship; Lacie Lawson, Dean Peterson Legal Studies Scholarship and Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Carissa Rodgers, Dennis Boe Memorial Piano Scholarship and ECU Foundation Special Scholarship.
STRATFORD – Jennifer Allen, Georgia Howell Limes Foundation Scholarship and John L. Hoggatt Memorial Foundation Scholarship; Stephanie Barnett, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship and Stringfield Centennial Endowed Physics Scholarship; Skylar Farrill, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship and Thomas McKnight Foundation Scholarship; Natalie Hale, John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship; Macy McDonald, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship and Reed Loving Watt Foundation Scholarship.
STRINGTOWN – Rebecca Timmons, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship.
SULPHUR – Rachel Baker, J.D. Haney Nursing Fund; Blake Hughes, Chesapeake Scholars Fund; Erin Mulder, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship; Emily Randolph, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship; Jessica Reeves, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship.
TECUMSEH – Amber Cannon, Chesapeake Scholars Fund and Tom A. Thomas Foundation Scholarship; Justin Cody, Oscar & Kathryn Parker Music Scholarship; Jessica Emmert, John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship; Timothy Long, Billie Jo Reese Memorial Scholarship.
TUPELO – Felicia Gilliam, Chesna Henry, Ariana Rice and Halli Keeling, all recipients of Nikki Stonecipher Memorial Scholarships.
TULSA – Jonathan Clark, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Brodie Hinkle, John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship.
VINITA – Kristin Stecklein, Ayline Johnson Memorial Music Scholarship and ECU Foundation Special Scholarship.
WAPANUCKA – Alex Schaffer, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship and Fenton Family Business Scholarship.
WELLSTON – Rachel Eckert, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship.
WETUMKA – Tami Mooney, Nursing Alumni Scholarship.
WEWOKA – Amanda Bevelhymer, Watson Family Centennial Consumer Education Scholarship; Summer Jennings, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship.
WILSON – Derek Blakemore, Eugene Hensley Foundaton Scholarship; April Gaither, Gladys Kandell Foundation Art Award.
WRIGHT CITY – Ariel Anna, Eugene Hensley Foundation Scholarship.
WYNNEWOOD – Kaylee Hamrick, John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship; Summer Jernagan, John Boyce & Grace McKeel Foundation Scholarship; Alvaro Nunez, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship; Harold Robertson, Fred & Mary Pfeffer Foundation Scholarship.
YUKON – Jessika Coleman, Cleo Sumter Scholarship; Timothy Wolfe, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship. 
CHINO, CALIF. – Tyler Vanderzee, Francisco-Hatchett Scholarship and Stringfield Centennial Endowed Physics Scholarship.
WINTER HAVEN, FLA. – Jessica Pitts, Darrel Terrell Mathematics Award.
LITTLE ELM, TEXAS – Kourtney Holleman, ECU Foundation Award of Excellence.
MALONE, TEXAS – Boris Geoffrey Fonga, Gillett Conn Foundation Scholarship.
PARIS, TEXAS – Alec Bawcum, ECU Foundation Special Scholarship.
RICHARDSON, TEXAS – Natalie Wilson, Dr. John Densford Award for Excellence.
SHERMAN, TEXAS – Janne Klassen, Kate Knight Foundation Mathematics Scholarship.
SPRING, TEXAS – Danielle Nuremberg, Kevin Turner Foundation Scholarship.
MOSES LAKE, WASH. – Shayla May, Georgia Howell Limes Foundation Scholarship.
 
For Immediate Release: 
Contact:Amy Ford
Jill Frye
East Central University Communications and Marketing
580-559-5650 or 405-812-1428 (cell)
Or Phyllis Danley, Executive Dir., ECU Foundation Inc., 580-559-5514