Chickasaw Nation Governor Anoatubby to Address ECU's Fall Graduates on Dec. 15

East Central University

Chickasaw Nation Governor Bill Anoatubby will address candidates for bachelor’s and master’s degrees during fall Commencement ceremonies at East Central University on Saturday, Dec. 15.

The ceremony will begin at 10 a.m. in the Kerr Activities Center for 242 candidates for bachelor’s degrees and 102 candidates for master’s degrees.

Anoatubby has served as governor of the Chickasaw Nation since 1987. His effective leadership has led to ongoing growth within the tribe.

When Anoatubby took office as governor, the Chickasaw Nation had only 250 employees. Today, it employs over 12,000. The financial conditions of the tribe have been improved tremendously. Funding for tribal operations has grown exponentially. Tribal assets have grown twentyfold.

His leadership not only spurred the financial growth and success of the Chickasaw Nation, but his influence has also helped preserve the proud history and culture of the tribe. Anoatubby’s efforts have led to a cultural and language renaissance among the Chickasaw Nation, including the construction of the Chickasaw Cultural Center in Sulphur, a state-of-the-art campus which celebrates the legacy of the Chickasaw people while serving as a supreme learning tool.

In his role as chief executive of the Chickasaw Nation, Anoatubby has made education, jobs, health care, preservation of the environment and business development as priorities in his governorship, all of which have sustained success and growth.

Prior to becoming Governor of the Chickasaw Nation, Anoatubby served as the first Lieutenant Governor from 1979-1987. He has been active in tribal government since 1975. His previous positions include director of tribal health services, director of finance, and special assistant to the governor and controller.

Anoatubby earned his degree in accounting from ECU in 1972. That education coupled with his effective business management skills have made the Chickasaw Nation, the 13th largest tribe in the United States, a model of continuing economic growth and a proud historical and cultural heritage.

Candidates for BACHELOR’S DEGREES are listed by their hometowns:

ADA - Allan Adams, Jack Aday, Anun Bajracharya, Stephanie Barnett, Kelsey Benefield, Nabin Bharati, Amanda Bond, Danna Borntrager, Alexis Brendle, Nimesh Buddhachary, Tanesha Bundy, Jorjia Cash, Jana Cawthon, Rebecca Chalise, Ajeet Chaudhary, Tamy Davenport, Derrick Dederman, Easton Denton, Manoj Devkota, Sudeep Dhakal, Alyssa Eickenhorst, Jessica Fixico, Laxman Gautam, Anisha Ghimire, Robin Ghimire, Lindsay Glenn, Linda Greenwood, Linda Grigg, Derek Gurley, Jacob Hawley, Danielle Hill, Heather Holland, Nathan Holland, Erica Hollingsworth , Courtney Hundley, Caitlyn James, Brandi Janda, Jordan Johnson, Jacob Jones, Amanda Kauk, Kristin Keiner, Margaret Lashbrook, Russell Lollar, Preston Marshall, Haleigh McKinzie, Nadeca McLaughlin, Reece Melton, Jessie Miller, Andrew Minnich, Prawesh Mishra, Preetesh Mishra, Jonathan Moffat, Carlos Muro Loscertales, Lisa Nelson, Nickolas Noahubi, Lou Norman, Michael Ogunleye, William Palmer, Demola Peterkin, Natalie Richards, Erin Roberson, Glenn Ronning, Robert Russell, Chase Sanders, Bijayas Sapkota, Renee Sheppard, Michael Shinault, Sanip Shrestha, Caitlin Spaulding, Caitlyn Stephens, Sommer Stevens, Michelle Stinnett, Abhaya Thapa, Melanie Thornton, Sterling Tucker, Chad Underwood, Bailey Walker, Kandice Wallis, Manuella Warrior, Ginger White, Kyron Whittaker, Leslie Withers, Meagan Workman, Tanner Young.

ALLEN - Colton Johnson, Danli Sanford, Chance Shires.

ARDMORE - Paul Brown, Tanisha Davis, Heather Fasgold, Kimberly Franks, Fran Growall, Ashley Huggins, Ryan Huggins, Rebecca Jones, Kevin Meridth, Cindi Rambo, Ana Resendes, Amie Swan, Kristi Tippett, Stephanie Todd

BEGGS - Dimitri Johnson

BENNINGTON - Ashley McLarry, Matthew Thompson

BOWLEGS – Tyler Walker

BROKEN ARROW – Morgan Gilbert, Kalee Young

BROKEN BOW - Melinda Fuller, Rebecca Stover

BYARS – Ray Ardery, Bonnie Sharp

CALVIN – Marybeth Sieja

CLAREMORE – Gabriel Sherman

CLARITA – Bethany Lee

DAVIS – Christopher Dalley, Easton Healey, Brian Montgomery, Jerad White

DEL CITY – Randee Crockett

DURANT – Kendall Cavender, Marisa Small

ELDORADO – Tyle Hankins

ELMORE CITY – Kenneth Dodds

HARTSHORNE – Rhonda Faulkner

HEALDTON – Kayelyn Clubb

HENRYETTA – Tim Brice

HOLDENVILLE – Delaina Rogers

KONAWA – Ashley Cole

LEXINGTON – Shawnacie Noakes, Rachel Pratt

LINDSAY – Cody Williams

MACOMB – Dinah Boydstun

MANNSVILLE – Kristie Wallace

MARIETTA - Stacy Briggs, William Briggs, Kay Cagle, Stephanie Miller

MAYSVILLE – Jonathan Temple-Lee

McALESTER - Cindi Collins, Cassie Fabry, Casten Karr, Elisabeth Loving, Candace Teel

McLOUD – Tarra Kania

MEAD – Lisa Davis, Vicki McLarry

NORMAN – Danielle Toland

OKEMAH - Candace Cheatwood, Valerie Jones, Brenae Riggin

OKLAHOMA CITY - Casey Denton, Stacia Lemons

OWASSO – Jerrod Henrie

PADEN – Mary Newport

PAOLI – Dale Ezell, Spencer Mantooth

PAULS VALLEY - Kristopher Brantley, Tobey Hatton, William Jones, Era Levy, Destiny Parks, Bailey Stufflebean, Amanda Tomlinson, Elizabeth Underwood

PRAGUE - Trevor Davis, Gary Duvall, Jessica Grant

ROFF – Donald Walker

SAINT LOUIS – Dusty Dean

SEMINOLE - Amber Burton, Nichole Chesser, Chris Conway, Kristi Gray, Krista Green, Julia Hammack, Derek Kiker, Keri LaPach, Steven Miller, Avery VanZant, Louise Zedd

SHADY POINT – Beckie Johnson

SHAWNEE - Courtney Bullen, Ryan Creel, Serena Cudjoe, Jeff Fisher, Michael May, Jennifer McLain, Christian Myers, Joshua Norton, Candace Sweatt

SPIRO – Tiffany Sober

STONEWALL – Robert Brown

STRATFORD – Travis Henry

SULPHUR - Bethany Carroll, Dia Harness, Blake Hughes, Shawnda Preast

TECUMSEH - Shannon Elias, Sharon Holford, Samantha Lee, Shawna McMahan, Jordan Payne, Sarah Sellers

TISHOMINGO - Danielle Brown, Lindsey Cram, Neal Dodd, Gina Frazier, Mona Hankins

TUPELO - Augie Harkins, Donavan Terry

VALLIANT - Ashley Banfill, Cayla Shockley

VINITA – Kristin Stecklein

WAYNE – Erin Carroll

WELLSTON – Sarah Eckert

WETUMKA – Hilary Griffin, Shalan Tyra

WEWOKA - Laura Harrison, Alicia Martinez, Denise Williams

WILSON - James Goode, Amy Miller

WRIGHT CITY – Rachel Battiest

WYNNEWOOD – Natalie Delaplain

BRAWLEY, CALIF. – Cami Correa

BURBANK, CALIF. – Christopher Montgomery

CANYON COUNTRY, CALIF. – Donald Williams

CATHEDRAL CITY, CALIF. – Jeremy Custer

HONOLULU, HAWAII – Matthew Gobble

MARTINSVILLE, INDIANA – Krista Bird

ATLANTIC CITY, N.J. – Darnell Davis

ALLEN, TEXAS - Olaniyi Opeseyitan, Zackary Patteson, Carla Rodriguez

COMMERCE, TEXAS – Tatiana Booth

DALLAS, TEXAS – Caroline Moseti

FORT WORTH, TEXAS – Stuart Bishop, Armando Saldivar

RICHARDSON, TEXAS – Natalie Wilson

SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS – Ann Mayahi

MAPLE RIDGE, BRITISH COLUMBIA, CANADA – Brianna Baron

 

Candidates for MASTER’S DEGREES are listed by their hometowns:

ADA - Delilah Bohan, Jacob Bussell, Lucas Cane, Kim Carter, Mark Choate, Joy Crabtree, Mark Dominguez, Misty Gibney, Rachel Gore, Amanda Hall, Kellie Hudson, Joseph Mankin, Connie Martin, Ryan McMahan, Charles Mugabi, Ashton Neufeld, Calli Presley, Adam Ritter, Kylie Stephens, Dee Stoup, Billie Watson, Casey West

ARDMORE - Cindy Alsobrook, Dawn Gallo, Elizabeth Negrete, Brandon Pettigrew, Sandeep Pokharel, William Snider, Cassandra Thomas, Kathy Thompson, Virginia Wrenn

BROKEN ARROW – Richard Barnes

BROMIDE – Shanelle Baxter

CASHION - Michael Younger

CENTRAHOMA – Sarah Bills

CROWDER – Margie McElhany

CYRIL – LeeAnn Carlson

DUNCAN – Jera Alcorn

DURANT – Ashley Johnson

EARLSBORO – Sara Frye

EDMOND – Susan East

EUFAULA – Megan Palmer

FAIRLAND – Ryan Cottrell

GUYMON – Dixie Purdy

HARTSHORNE – Christina Baker

KONAWA – Natalie Isaacs

LAWTON – Toya Compton, Susan Pease

LEON – Shelly Self

LONE GROVE – Leah Noland

MADILL – Brenda Robertson

MARIETTA – Kimberly Fraire

McALESTER – Jamie Hood, Tiffany Moore, Lori Weeks, Lori Wells

McLOUD – Virginia Pritchard

MIDWEST CITY – Kendall Foster

MUSKOGEE – Joshua Johns, Andrew Swagers

NORMAN – Jennifer Dragoo

OKLAHOMA CITY – Tonya Rodriguez

OWASSO – Amanda Gilligan

PAULS VALLEY – Samuel Caton, Kelli Keesee

PIEDMONT – Rae Greathouse

PORUM – Rosa Denton

POTEAU – Casey Hemphill, Andria Perry, Jennifer Roberts

RED OAK – Tina McBride

SALLISAW – Sarah Jackson

SAYRE – Mary Lakey

SEMINOLE – Suzanne Barnett

SHAWNEE - Nicholas Cheatwood, Jennifer Conner, Barbara Core, Rhonda Crummett, Keela Mullennex, Misty Powell, Leslie Sewell

STONEWALL – Fay Christian

STRATFORD – Joseph Kelough

SULPHUR - Sarah Freehill, Roni Hardoin, Shannon Thomison

TALIHINA - Dorothea Humphreys, Rowdy Johnson , Susan Mickle

TECUMSEH - Lacey Forrester, Jessica Thompson

TISHOMINGO - Hunter Ty Hull, Teresa Kennison

WAGONER – Tyanna Trippany

WANETTE – Morgan Lipsey

WEWOKA – Lesli Upton

PALM HARBOR, FLA. – Evelyn Morales-Torres

CISCO, TEXAS – Leslie Weston

LAKEWOOD VILLAGE, TEXAS – K Espolt

UVALDE, TEXAS – James Ortiz

WICHITA FALLS, TEXAS – Dorothea Miller

KAMPALA, UGANDA – Richard Kirabira

For Immediate Release: 
Contact:  Brian Johnson
Amy Ford
East Central University Communications and Marketing
580-559-5650 or 405-812-1428 (cell)