DEVON ENERGY EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, ECU ALUM MARCUM TO ADDRESS GRADUATES ON SATURDAY, MAY 11

Photo of R. Alan

R. Alan Marcum, executive vice president for administration at Devon Energy, will address graduating East Central University students during commencement ceremonies on Saturday, May 11, 2013 at the Kerr Activities Center.

Marcum will be speaking at both the 10 a.m. and 2 p.m. ceremonies to 476 bachelor’s degree candidates and 191 master’s degree candidates.
 
Marcum, an ECU grad and 2013 Distinguished Alumnus, is one of eight members of the company’s executive committee and has been involved in Devon Energy’s massive growth from a $200 million company in 1995 to the largest company in the state of Oklahoma with an enterprise value of $28 billion.
 
Devon, headquartered in Oklahoma City, currently employs more than 5,000 employees located across North America. Marcum was also a part of the team that oversaw construction of the Devon Energy Tower, the company’s new headquarters. He helped ensure that the project was completed on time, within budget and that the facility included appropriate amenities to improve the company’s efficiency.
            
A 1990 graduate of ECU with concentrations in accounting and finance, Marcum was a four-year starter on the Tiger football team and received all-conference honors his junior and senior seasons, as well as an honorable mention All-American award as a senior. He also competed on ECU’s track team.
            
In 2009, Marcum received the Joe Milam Award, named in honor of the former football coach and educator in Oklahoma. The award is given annually at ECU to a former football player who not only excelled on the gridiron but in his chosen profession or career.
            
Marcum joined Devon in 1995 where he held the position of vice president and controller.
            
Prior to joining Devon, he was employed by KPMG Peat Marwick (now KPMG LLP) as a senior auditor. Marcum is a certified public accountant and is a member of the Oklahoma State Society of Certified Public Accountants.
 
A native of Pauls Valley, he is committed to enhancing the community and served on numerous boards and committees. He is on the East Central Investment Committee, Purcell Board of Education, Oklahoma River Boathouse Foundation and the Petroleum Club.
            
Marcum also serves on the United Way of Central Oklahoma’s board and is on the organization’s fundraising cabinet. He also serves on the Allied Arts fundraising cabinet and MAPS 3 subcommittee. He is a graduate of Leadership Oklahoma City and has served on the YMCA’s board of directors.
            
Last summer, he served as a mentor to high school students in ECU’s Oklahoma Business Week Camp.
            
Marcum’s wife is Jana, a 1988 ECU graduate. They have two children. Their daughter is Taylor, a graduate of Oklahoma State University and is currently pursuing her doctorate degree in physical therapy. Their son, Hunter, is studying business and at the University of Central Oklahoma and is a member of the baseball team.
            
Candidates for bachelor’s degrees are:
 
           
Ada- Adeola Albert; Tamra Albritton; Joel Allen; Trevor Angel; Mariano Arismendi; Sheila Arles; Brandon Arnold; Iva Asllani; Bella Agnes Awah; Sunil Bajracharya; Jaron Ballagh; Marc Banworth; Kasey Barber; Barinda Barrett; Krishna Bhattarai; Amick Birdshead; Jeffery Blakey; Quinton Blevins; Jason Bolitho; Lindsi Bonar; Judith Bowman; Tammy Brown; Debora Buretta; Restie Camata; Robyn Cape      ; Sonia Cardoza; Eliseo Casiano; Pamela Chapman; Forrest Cheadle; Justin Clark; Lindsey Clark; Jessica Coats; Rashee Coleman; Jennifer Collins; Marla Cooper; Jordan Cowger; Chester Davis; Zachary Davis; Logan Dillon; Amy Eckart-Gregg; Christopher Eckler; Jerris Egge; Derick Eidson; Lindsey Elliott; Justin Erwin; Christopher Espinoza; Desmund Farris; Leslie Farris; Marta Ferraz Valles; Erin Fixico Mitchell; Nicholaus Flowers; Kyle Forgety; Shelbey Franz; Roberto Gallegos; Jacob Gammons; Pratesh Gartaula; Jolyen Ghimire; Brian Gilson; Justin Glaspey; Regina Golden; James Gordon; Angela Gore; Adam Goushas; Elizabeth Grasso; Linda Greenwood; Stephanie Gutierrez; Austin Hale; Jennifer Harwell; Garett Hatton; Joshua Hatton; Jacob Hawley; Janet Hicks; Danielle Hill; Kendall Hill; Laura Horner; Coy Howry; Kolby Howry; Riley Jack       ; Kursten Jackson; Jeremy Jinkins; Adrian John; Kayla Johnson; Manjhana KC       ; Yayragan Keoula; Tammy Kercheval; Milan Khadka; Sanjita Khadka; Zubair Khan; Tripti Khatiwara; David Kinback; Dakota Kinsey; Sabina Koirala       ; Jeffery Lacroix; Shawna Lancaster; Tobyn Large; Coleen Logan; Alexander Long; Stacie MacCollister; Meghann Martinez; Caroline Masai; Stephen McCleskey; Jessica McKennell; Katelyn McKinzie; Abigail Meisel; Jason Melius; Jesse Milam; Page Miller; Keri Mitchell; Kodi Morrison; La'Thea Morrison; Taylor Morrison; Jennifer Mosley; Michael Ogunleye; Nicole Oweis; Brandi Paretti; Alan Poe; Smita Pradhan; Jonah Puller; Michael Radosevich; Jonathan Ramos; Guna Regmi; Caprest Rhone           ; Jenna Ringle; Mark Robinson; Jordan Roller; Rheysa Ross; Jacob Rudd; Austin Sass; Anup Shakya; Pratishra Shakya; Melodie Shelton; Dennis Shenenberger; James Sherbert; Manila Shrestha; Jasmine Smith; Joshua Smith;
 
(more)
 
Christopher Standridge; Sandra Steele; Caroll Steinman; Jessica Steudeman; Margaret Stewart;Bishnu Subedi     ; Sara Suttle; Kelsie Sweat; Lauren Tancik; Kimberly Tatum; Deependra Thakuri; Dheeraj Thapa    ; Rashmi Thapa; Teresa Thornhill; Cathryn Tidmore     ; Jason Tidmore; Sudip Timilsina; Matt Timmons; Thinh Tran; Jodi Turtle; Andres Velasco; Chartelle Verdugo; Hernan Vivas Perez; Sam Weirick; Amber Williams; Tarkpor Willie; Billie Wood; Kimberly Wren; Caleb Wright; Jordan Wright; Tanner Young                                 
 
ALLEN - Joni Anderson; Sierra Barnhart; Trevor Griffith; Kaci Johnson; Andrea Reagan
 
ANADARKO - Leonido Tomagos                                                                               
 
ANTLERS - Jessica Branton; Mary Frazier; Cody Tramble                         
 
ARDMORE - Veronica Anderson; Rebecca Baptiste; Daniel Berger; Codie Bolin; Kimberly Carter; Eran Dragg; Stephanie French; Maria Fuego; Audra Gordon; Robert Haile; Sara Hodges; Jimmie Honeycutt; Charis Idell; Zachary Lankford; Maria Lopez; Cody Mayo; Christopher McDonald; Garrett Newton; Amy Peterson; Jaquetta Roberson; Marcus Roberts; Stacey Sanders; Jenny Saunders; Daphne Weed; Lauren Wharton; Diana Wilson; Kylee Witt                            
 
ASHER - Shannon Thompson                                          
 
ATOKA - Tandra Cousins; Shallon Kinard                          
 
BARTLESVILLE - Johnathan Holman                                                                                 
 
BLAIR - Coire Porter                                                                               
 
BLANCHARD - Porsha Courtney                                                                              
 
BOKCHITO - Katelynn Burns                                                                                       
 
BRISTOW - James Curry; Kaleb Wiley                                
 
BROKEN BOW - Melinda Fuller; Jennifer Watson                         
 
CALERA - Kelli Proffer                                                                                     
 
CALVIN - Felisha Ring                                                                                  
 
CANADIAN - Brandi Taber 
 
CUSHING - Ashley Tucker                                                                             
 
DAVIS - Lacee Elliott; Stacey Rose; Michael Shanholtzer; Lea Smith; Hector Torres; Christopher Zellner                                   
 
DURANT - Court Ammerer; Destiny Brown            ; Regan Browne; Stephanie Glenn; Megan Horn; Summer Moore           ; Courtney Stephens; Tyna Welch                             
 
EARLSBORO - Damon Atkinson; Jimmy Dockery; Kristy Hill                              
 
EDMOND - Niki Otis            ; Rachel Watson                                 
 
ELMORE CITY - Haley Dena                                                          
 
FITTSTOWN - Jaclyn McFarland                                                                              
 
FOSTER - Brandi Gooodrich; Angela Johnson                                
 
FRANCIS - Ashley Kreis                                                                                    
 
HEALDTON - Felicia Bailey                                                                              
 
HENRYETTA - Hillary Konsure; Courtney Underhill         
 
HOLDENVILLE - Kyla Beasley; Michael Conley; Jeri-Megan Garvin; Tami Mooney; Johnathan Murphy; Khalilah Watson                                
 
KANSAS - Nathan Hensley                          
 
KEMP - Kylie Manning                                 
 
KINTA - Leta Stotts                                                                                           
 
KIOWA - Ryan Shores
 
KONAWA - Amanda Akerman; Beverly Henshall; Danny McGehee; Dillon Snow; Roland Vietzke; Paula Wiest; Lydell Yellowfish;
 
KREBBS - Jessica Wainscott                                                                            
 
LEXINGTON - Brittany Russell                                                                                
 
LINDSAY - Paige Howell; Jacob Robertson                        
 
LONE GROVE - Richard Evers; Daniel Lee; Regina Lynn; Gunner Northcutt; Maylis Ortiz; Cara Shelton                                   
 
MANNSVILLE - Stephanie Anglin                                                                         
 
MARIETTA - Nikki Barker; Jamie Hambrick; Lindsey Mathews; Julie McGill                              
 
MARLOW - Charles Clampitt; Monica Jacobi; William Jameson                            
 
MAUD - Emily Blankenship                                                                                
 
McALESTER - Kelsey Dalmont; Chase Dickerson; Lindsey Dugan; Whitney Ford; Krista Lewis; Elisabeth Loving; Danielle McDaris; Gabriel Miller; Julie Smith; Colton Snead; Angela Tull; Vanessa Wortham                              
 
McLOUD - Janet Langley                                                                                  
 
MEEKER - Will Irwin                                                                                                   
 
MILBURN - Antonio MacDonald                                                                                   
 
MOORE - Taylor Gardner                                                                                     
 
MUSKOGEE - Jared Giem; Erik Howell                             
 
MUSTANG - Ashley Cardwell; Morgan Dickerson                         
 
NEWCASTLE - Blake Scott                                                                                      
 
NOBLE - Emily Evetts; Tabitha Heaton; Haley Horn                                  
 
NORMAN - Brandi Alden; Danny Dorman; Tanner Meek; Dana Redman                         
 
OKEMAH - Beau Custar; Cody Habecker; Simmon Harjo; Kailyn Parker; Samantha Bottoms
 
OKLAHOMA CITY - Martin Mireles; Vanessa Patlan; Kevin Randall; Stephanie Shannon; Cody Stephens                                   
 
OWASSO - Kayla Franco     
 
PAOLI - Eugena Farris; Spencer Mantooth; James Neeley  
 
PAULS VALLEY – Jesse Arthur; Travis Cox; Austin Davenport; Dustin Lasell; Kaylee Livingston; Dylan Perkins; Sapfire Reynolds       ; Alma Winlock                                  
 
POTEAU - Kristi Duncan                                                                                   
 
PRAGUE - Leah Baca; Mikylee Burris; Natalie May; Kyla Painter                         
 
PURCELL - Kristin Belicek; Angela Dansby; Jarod Ennis                          
 
RINGLING - Peggy Fletcher                                                                              
 
ROFF - Whitney Brown; Kristen Kelley; Brandon Quinton; Roy Weber                            
 
SASAKWA - Linda Choate                                                                                
 
SAVANNA - Nabraj Silwal  
 
SEMINOLE -             Mallory Cheatwood; Kory Collier; Jessica Cox; Lauren Forgety; Diamond Frederickson; Charlie Gordon            ; Paige Griffin; Seth Hallum; Julia Hammack; Dawn Hardwick; Rachel Kolander; Russell McAlvain; Louis McKeown; Marissa McSperitt; Brett Miller; Steven Miller; Tammy Murray; Nathan Palmer; Sandra Pitson; Michelle Quinalty     ; Kristin Sneed            ; Brent Stone; Calli Wood; Talina Wood
 
SHAWNEE - Tiffany Cadenhead; Tynan Corpus; Pamela Creel; Serena Cudjoe; Betty Hargus     ; Amanda Motley; Christian Myers; Crystal Nanaeto; Sara Partain; Delaney Pennock; Kristin Ward                          
 
SKIATOOK - Lindi Thompson
 
SNOW - Katlyn Shepherd
 
STONEWALL - Shane Anderson; Akeyra Baquera; Whitney Bynum; Rebecca Howell; Melissa Perry; Nicholas Prince; Carissa Rodgers; Checed Rodgers; Robert Williams                                 
 
STRATFORD - Brandon Mauldin; Jessica Pearce; Kacey Raiter; Donna Ray; J Smith; Adam Vanlandingham                                  
 
SULPHUR - Roman Brown; Sara DeWitte; Bryeson Lance; Misty Raymo; Schelle Seeley; Brittni Smith; Robert Thomas                                   
 
TALIHINA - Carly Blemmel; Jayme Burnett-Evans                        
 
TECUMSEH - Sarah Blalock; Casey Earls; Cassy Morse; Rusti Seaton; Gregory Trotter               
 
TISHOMINGO - William Baldwin               
 
TULSA - Jonathan Clark; Brianna Davis; Macarthur Grace; Antonine Peek                                   
 
TUPELO - Edward Airington            ; Chelsey Daffern; John Fritz; Ariana Rice                            
 
VERDEN - Kory Patterson                           
 
WANETTE - Tina Dabney; Courtney Looper                                   
 
WETUMKA - Mary Givens; Daphine Peck; Shawn Summy                        
 
WEWOKA - Sheila King                                                                                                 
 
WILBURTON - Robert Apala; Rachel Skimbo                                
 
WILSON - Rindi Alexander; April Gaither; Amanda Meadows                             
 
WYNNEWOOD - Shalee Erwin; Eric Gibson; Maddison Lindsey; Loren Russell; Kaitlyn Young                                   
 
TUCSON, Ariz. - Joseph Pavlovich                                                  
 
BALDWIN PARK, Calif. -  Gabriel Martinez                                                         
 
FULLERTON, Calif. - Nathan Kindstrand                                                                            
 
MOUNTAIN HOUSE, Calif. Glinel Fauchier                                                                             
 
SAN DIEGO, Calif. - Gilbert Guardado                                          
 
SAN PEDRO, Calif. - Mia Magalona                                               
 
SANTA CLARITA, Calif. - Dylan Mascarenas                                           
 
STOCKTON, Calif. - Joshua Rodriguez                                                                                  
 
MIAMI, Fla.  - Joel Pirez                                                                   
 
PENSACOLA, Fla. - Tyler Bandurski                      
 
KANEOHE, Hawaii - Megan Waiki                                                             
 
HAYSVILLE, Kan. - Katie Bruner                                      
 
DENHAM SPRINGS, La. - Andrea McKinney       
 
AURORA, Mo. - Colter Huff                                                                       
 
ATLANTIC CITY, N.J. - Darnell Davis       
 
LAS VEGAS, Nev. - Andrew Herrod
 
ALLEN, Texas - Mikayla Beatty; Olaniyi Opeseyitan                                  
 
ANGLETON, Texas - Jeremy Toston                                                                                       
 
BENBROOK, Texas - Brittany Grady                                                                                      
 
BURLESON, Texas - Will Grimes                                                                                             
 
CANTON, Texas - Emily Wharton                           
 
DALLAS, Texas - Molly Hummel                            
 
EULESS, Texas - Chandra Thapaliya                                                                                     
 
FLOWER MOUND, Texas - Victoria Weisman                                           
 
FORT WORTH, Texas - Michael Carr; Shelby Simmons                             
 
GAINESVILLE, Texas - Lynzee Harrison                                                                              
 
IRVING, Texas - Sadiksha Khadka; Dipa Makaju-Shrestha; Deepjyoti Shakya                             
 
McKINNEY, Texas - Rachel Hudgins                      
 
POTTSBORO, Texas - Carissa Brandon                                                                                   
 
SHERMAN, Texas - Courtney Bayer; Christine Welborn                            
 
TAYLOR, Texas - Richard Hepworth          
 
VAN ALSTYNE, Texas - Rachel Bass                                                         
 
SANTIAGO, Chile - Stefan Stein
 
 
Candidates for master’s degrees include:
ADA - Ashley Adams            ; Brittney Allen; Maranda Babb; Mark Branscum; James Brockman; Tara Burns; Jillian Bush; Deborah Butcher; Laurie Dawkins; Chris Deaton; Jean-Jacques Dogbo; Saundra Dove; Ryan Downs; Joshua Duncan; Janis Frazier; Adrian Gold; Eric Hall; Natalie Hughes; John Kapella; Brittany Klaus; Randall Knighten; Jason Lee; Julie Lee; Rian Libich; Daniel Manuel; James Mitchell; Jayna Moore; Andres Nunez Soza; Kaisa Olson; Lori Owens; Brigette Ponkilla; Ashley Rushing; Theea Swinford; Anna Talkowska; Paula Vandeveer; Jennifer Weaver; Trisha Weber; Kathryn Wellington; James Wood; Kelvin Wood      
 
ANTLERS - Jennifer Hill
 
APACHE - Jennie Nunn                                                       
 
ARDMORE -  Julie Anastasio; Bruce Hammond; Robin Jones; Matthew Krimmer; Cordelia McGee; Jennifer Moore; Roberta Morriss; Linda Reed; William Snider; Virginia Wrenn                               
 
ASHER - Steffanie Fleming  
 
BOISE CITY - Jessi Caddell                                    
 
BOSWELL - Mandy McCorstin                                                                                  
 
BROKEN ARROW - Jessica Tims                                       
 
BROMIDE - Shanelle Baxter                                                                             
 
CADDO - Cory Lowry                                             
 
CARTWRIGHT - Heather Martin                            
 
CHATTANOOGA - Heather Murr                                                                             
 
CHOCTAW - Emily Nickell                                                                              
 
CLAREMORE - Kaitlyn Fallin                                                                               
 
DAVIS - Lori Foster; Jessica Johnston                                 
 
DURANT - Whitney Brewer; Crystal Howard; Karen Rowland; Tracy Walker
 
EDMOND - Alexandra Cernigliaro; Glenn Hyde; Richard Inga                              
 
ELMORE CITY - Breeanna Van Buskirk                            
 
ENID - Megan Kimak                                                                                                       
 
EUFAULA - Michael Palmer                                                                       
 
FAIRLAND - Justin Goins                                                               
 
FORT GIBSON - Rebecca Clovis                                                    
 
GOODWELL - Victor Esparza                                             
 
GUYMON - Jon Brown                                                                                            
 
HARRAH - Stacie Hood                                                                                          
 
HARTSHORNE - Michaela Windham                                                                     
 
HOLDENVILLE - Bryan Coleman; William Rankins                                 
 
HOWE - Johnette Stites                    
 
HUGO - Kailee Callahan; Lauren Polk                                 
 
JONES - Joshua Williams                  
 
KONAWA - Kristy Bolen; Richard Jasna; Brandi Johnson                         
 
LANE - Amber Hearn                                                                       
 
LAWTON - Janna Barrington; Rodney DeLong; Courtney Ferguson
 
LINDSAY - Elizabeth Brakefield                                            
 
LONE GROVE - Brandi Bowman; Christy Keith                           
 
MADILL - Alisha Stanley                                                                 
 
MARIETTA - Robin Bean                                        
 
McALESTER - Rachael Bernardi; Ashley Brown; Rachel Harrison ; Rachel Long; Lindsey Miller            ; Angela Price; Valerie Rogers; Terisha Wade; Stephen Weeks; Brandi Williams      
 
McLOUD - Virginia Pritchard                      
 
MIDWEST CITY - Donna Collier; Joseph Ginn; Jennifer Heath                             
 
MILBURN - Valerie Smither                        
 
MILL CREEK - Rhonda Oxley                                            
 
MOORE - Ryan Massengale; Carrie Min                              
 
MUSKOGEE - Kandy Dailey            ; Anthony Saincilaire; Kyle Taylor                            
 
NEWALLA - Amanda Reyes                                   
 
NOBLE - Michelle Campbell; Tyler Solomon                                   
 
NORMAN - Kevin Crumpler; Susan East; Brian Hinson; Joshua Johns; Rhett Massengale; David O'Neal                        
 
OKLAHOMA CITY - Jill Carson; Casi Cox-Bays; Amy Daugherty; Charlie Goodson; Christie Stephenson                                   
 
OVERBROOK - Richard Cramer                             
 
PANAMA - Jennifer Toney                                      
 
PAOLI - Brandon Rolan                                                                   
 
PAULS VALLEY - Deedra Brantley; Dustin Frazee            ; Cinda Jeter; Rachel Watson             
 
POTEAU - Danielle Duplissey; Christopher Hackler; Kristina Skinner; Joseph Westfall
 
PURCELL - Sarah Rangel                            
 
QUINTON - Jurean Cook                                                     
 
RED OAK - Trina Patten                                                      
 
RINGOLD - Jared Lemmons                                                
 
ROFF - Pamela Brooks; Gary Herdman                                
 
SALLISAW - Nicki Thomason                                                         
 
SEMINOLE - Dana Denwalt                                                
 
SHAWNEE - Marsha Bowden; Amber Brown; Clifford Corniel; Dana Corniel; Vanessa Jones; Jason Merrell                                   
 
SPIRO - Abby Hogan                                                                                   
 
STILLWATER - Anthony Bowie                                                                 
 
STONEWALL - Julie Meek; Shayna Stone                          
 
STRATFORD - Gary Spikes; Shelley Walling                                  
 
SULPHUR - Winter Bass; Christy Deen; Jason Ward; Katie Weston; Donita Whitehead  
 
TAHLEQUAH - Jacob Davis                                                                                   
 
TECUMSEH - Jennifer Colvin; Raylynn Garrison; Shawna Keene                         
 
TULSA - Don Elkouri; Mickey Miller; Jay Wilkinson                                  
 
TUTTLE - Danielle Smith                                         
 
WAGONER - Tyanna Trippany                                
 
WALTERS - Daniel Wall                                                                              
 
WEWOKA - Amie Orr                                                                                              
 
WILBURTON - Dustin Beck; Tennie Clark; Trevor Mullins; Tabitha Zurovetz      
 
CONWAY, Ark. - Blake Allen                     
 
GUNNISON, Colo. - Megan Burleson                     
 
WICHITA, Kan. - Michael Johnson                                                  
 
GLEN ROSE, Texas - Stefanie Watson
 
GREENVILLE, Texas - Jason Stephenson                                                                  
 
MOUNT PLEASANT, Texas - Semetria Mangon                                   
 
SAN ANTONIO, Texas - William Chapman
 
 
For Immediate Release: 

 

Contact: Brian Johnson

                Amy Ford

                 East Central University Communications and Marketing

                 580-559-5650 or 405-812-1428 (cell)