ECU COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES SET FOR SATURDAY, MAY 10

ADA – Bachelor’s degrees will be awarded to 505 students and 183 more will be granted master’s degrees as East Central University conducts two commencement exercises on Saturday, May 10, at the Kerr Activities Center.

The first ceremony is scheduled for 10 a.m. while the second will take place at 2 p.m.

Becky Gallup Payton, the regional vice president for human resources in the Mercy Health System, will deliver the commencement address at the 10 a.m. ceremony while Bill G. Lance Jr., secretary of commerce for the Chickasaw Nation, will address the candidates at the 2 p.m. ceremony.

 

Candidates for BACHELOR’S DEGREES are listed by their hometowns or current residence:

ADA - Jared Alexander, Melissa Amador, Logan Anderson, Ronald Anderson, Divya Aryal, Sara Banta, Kristin Barbour, Sarah Barnes, Joshua Belcher, Sheila Bennett, Bishal Bhurtyal, Wendy Biddle, Robert Biles, Elizabeth Blanchard, Laura Blanco-Berdugo, Jordan Blankenship, Kylie Blough, Jennifer Bolin, Teresa Buretta, Chanpel Burgess, Gage Busby, Mark Bush, Julian Caminos, Breeanna Campbell, Marah Canfield , Deidre Canida, Ashley Caraveo, Kayla Carmichael, Cari Carroll, Agostina Casamento_Moran, Nischalta Chhetri, George Clay, Hannah Cochran, Jennifer Cody, Debra Cox, Sushma Dangol, Megan Davenport, Eryn Day, Teresa De Anda, Carlois Dedmon, Brian Doepke, Rebecca Doepke, Sundae Dupuy, Erica Eppler, Charlynn Estes, Jessica Farrar, Bryce Gaddy, Cara Gaddy, Dallas Gammon, Lillian Gantt, Paras Gautam, Prabesh Gautam, Robel Gebreamlak, Sudan Ghimire, Brian Gonzalez, Olga Gonzalez, Eathen Graham, Darryl Green, Meagan Griffin, Tyler Griffin, Tory Grose, Jami Hale, Cassie Haley, Isha Halwai, Taryn Haney, Myra Hannon, Jessy Harris, Steven Harriss, Eliawnna Hartman, Oceana Henderson, Patrick Hicks, Vincent Holle, Brandon Holt, Heath Holt, Stephen Hover  , Amber Huffman, Autumn Hurley-Godwin, Donna Iti Tupa, Sergio Jimenez-Garcia, Amanda John, Joshua Johnson, Milshar Joseph, Lance Keenan, Timothy Keeton, Heather Kimmel, Jake Kinard  , Nirdesh Koirala, Pramila Lama, Tayvon Lewis, James Linn, Desiree' Lyon, Rumi Maharjan, Noorja Manandhar, Stephen Mapp, Carrie Martin, Guillermo Martinez Mendoza, Christopher Mathews, Sherry Maxwell, Joseph McClellan, Kirstin McFarlane, Charlie McKenzie, Melanie McKinney, Elizabeth Medina, Flor Mendoza, Ronnie Miller, Ashley Miser, Tania Monjaraz Rosario, Sylvester Moore, Julia Morgan, Tracy Mullins, Karen Myers, Audrey Nelson, Colton Nohelty, Joshua Okwuasaba, Aubrey Painter, Ashutosh Palikhel, Abbie Paty, Jared Phelps, Daniel Pope, Tayler Potter, Shiela Pradhan; Ethan Priddy, Schyler Prince, Kaitlyn Quinlan, Misti Quiring, Bima Rai, Marion Reimers, Luis Reyes, Nikki Richardson, Shala Richardson, Anisha Rimal, Janne Ruhnke, Marc Ruhnke, Lesley Sampson, Merina Sapkota, Corey Scott, Subash Sedhai, Tyler Self, Kristi Sexton, Rohan Shahi, Sanju Sharma, Heather Shaw, Bikram Shrestha, Viktors Slesarenoks, Destiny Smith, Raechel Smith, Gregory Smitherman, Cody Soden, Ariel Spears, Samantha Spears, Emily Starkey, Derek Stewart, Courtney Stone, Gayatri Subedi, Shirshak Tamrakar, Tacey Tate, Rhonda Taylor,  Dylon Teeter, Nir Thapa, Dannon Thompson, Rebecca Timmons, Barbara Tiry, Rachel Vines, Stephen Vines, Tarron Vogt, Adisha Waghmarae, Connie Walton, William Wear, Laura West, Karri Wheat, Brianna Wheaton, Sarah Whipkey, Kendra Whitehead, Michael Williams, Joshua Wilson, Deah Wise, Kaycie Young, Jessica Zachary                                 

ALLEN - Stephen Caldwell, Kamileah Davis, Joshua McNeely, Johnathon Ross, Daniel Tollett                           

ANTLERS - Consuelo Splawn, Courtney Wright                            

ARDMORE - Alexandria Albright, Jordan Anderson, Dana Bean, Glenda Brown, Olivia Conway, Maia Day, Christopher Elrod, Dawn Fisher, Chastine Ford, Terry Grant, Shae Holmes, Kelli Kaiser, Dawnita Kennedy, Krystal Lewis, Deesha Lornes, Summer McManus, Cody Nall, Lindsey Owen, Makenzie Perryman, Destiny Ramming, Cassie Ramsey, Autumn Scott, Blake Smith, Roberta Smith, Gage Stewart, Justin Stone, Reuben Tiller, Phillip Whitthorne, Kisha Williams                           

ASHER - Amy Eckart-Gregg, Billy Gladden, Ronnie Jenkins, Telisha Moore, Billy O'Shields                              

ATOKA - Amanda Hall, Natalie Lemons, Kace Self                                  

BIXBY - Brittany Sober                                                                                  

BOKCHITO - Kaitlin Harrison                                                                         

BRISTOW - Kaleb Wiley                                                                                   

BROKEN ARROW - Tyler McGrew, Madeleine Williams                         

CADDO - Christie Gray, Amber Studey                              

CALERA - Cale Eidson                                                        

CALVIN - Kaleb Blaylock, Justin Rammage, Sharilee Strickland, Ashlan Wilson

CANADIAN - Morgan Pinson                                 

CEMENT - Adam Rowden                           

CENTRAHOMA - Janey Thomas                                                                               

COALGATE - Robert Darling, Sarah Sanders, Anthony Dickenson, Karnesa McGaha, Corie Perry-Buchanan, Jarrod Sager                                

DUNCAN - Kaylee Price,       

DURANT - Crystal Abbott, Kelsi Allen, Kirsten Ashby, Jamie Boyd, Erin Davis, Megan Fields, Amanda Klemmer, Blaklyn Lively, Andraz McDaniel, Brandy Skaggs, Shelley Thomas, Brittany Worthy  

EAGLETOWN - Trista Fenley                                                                                      

EARSLBORO - Jimmy Dockery                                                                             

EDMOND - Jonathan Arnold, Salma Banu, Timothy Eads, Brandon Nicholson

EL RENO - DeAnna Mullaney

ELMORE CITY - Victor Hallcy, Douglas Patterson, Aaron Simpson, Jordan Terrell, Maranda Weaver                           

EUFAULA - Britni Baxter                            

FITZHUGH - Justin Roberts                                                                             

FORT GIBSON - Michael Butler                                         

FOX - Trenton Jenkins                                                                                       

FRANCIS - Corbin Kreis

GUTHRIE - Matthew Hamilton                                                                        

HARRAH - Benjamin Nicolls                                                                         

HARTSHORNE - Kendra Hackler                           

HEALDTON - Daela Echols, Jordan Harvey, Kelsey Jenkins, Toni Morriss                                   

HENRYETTA - Haley Cantrell, Amria Norman                              

HOLDENVILLE - Autumn Bennett, Raechel Bible, Laura Henneha, Elizabeth Hightower, Jared McLemore, Jamie Stinnett                             

HUGO - Kristine Adams, Danielle Cory                              

INDIANOLA - Ross Tucker                         

KELLYVILLE - Hannah Frantz       

KINGSTON - Kerry Fitch, Crystal Hawkins, Amanda Robertson, Lecia Tiller                              

KONAWA - Bobby Carnes, Kassandra Coffey, Phyllis Duck, Robin Floyd, Joseph Scoggins, Melissa Williams, Samantha Yott                               

LAWTON - Domonique Massengill, Carlos Nazario, Shubhra Poudyal                              

LEFLORE - Claire Marquardt                                                                            

LEXINGTON - Shelby Netherlain-Miller     

LONE GROVE - Wesley Choate, Stacey Healey, Ashley Smith                             

MANNSVILLE - Lauren Griffin                              

MARIETTA - Cody Coleman, Paula Henley, Sheri Hutchins, Misti Kirk                           

MARLOW - Drew Wortham                        

MAUD - Audreana Cameron                                                           

McALESTER - Brooke Beams, Chastity Clifton, Amanda Coxsey, Brittany Crenshaw, Katherine Daniels, Kendall Gibson, Andrea Gonzalez, Bethani Kuenstler, Lucy Muller, Draysen Murdaugh, Lanae Rich, Morgan Santiago, Alicia Shackelford, Taylor Shelton, Talon Starkey, Devan Turney                                   

McCURTAIN - Emily Lovell                        

MEAD - Leah Carter, Shelby Kropp                         

MIDWEST CITY - Philip Nelson                             

MILBURN - Chantle Dickerson, Dawn McLeod                             

MOORE - Daniel Bratcher, Inchan Hwang                          

NEWALLA - Justus Davenport, Megan Miller, Kimberly Williams                        

NOBLE - Cassandra Hastings                                                                           

NORMAN - Ashlyn Anderson, Devon Gilbert, Austin Hamm, Ellyn Jones , Travis Keeley, Mollie McIver, Kesha Montgomery, Kaylee Thompson                                            

OKEMAH - Andrew Brady, Nik'kia Franklin                                  

OKLAHOMA CITY - Shawn Devan, Tre'Lisa Jacobs, Joanne Keith, Sophia Mahmoodjanloo, Hannah Shell, Riste Stojanovski, Donald Worth                              

OKMULGEE - Michael Mariano                                                                               

PAOLI - Aaron Potts, Andrew Weiss                                   

PAULS VALLEY - Krystal Brantley, Kathryn Cozort, Jessica Day, Matthew Harding, April Idleman, Nellie McBroom, Morgan Sloan, Lance Sumner, Jacob White                                

PAWNEE - Jenifer Low        

POTEAU - Gary Vanci, Stephanie Wiles                              

PRAGUE - Heather Jackson                                                                           

PURCELL - Austin Dunaway                                  

RINGLING - Shelby McCarty, Abbie McLemore                           

ROFF - Jennifer Haas, Emily Roberts                                   

RUSH SPRINGS - Kevin Smith                               

SASAKWA - Jennifer Allison, Kimberly Odell                               

SEMINOLE - Brent Biddy, Joshua Burton, Steven Campbell, William Coker, Jamie Eason, Christian Forgety, Christopher Gordon, David Jones, James Sterns, Chelsea Watters, Steven Welch                     \

SHAWNEE - Braiden Anderson, Vicky Bryan, John Christensen, Matt Griffith, Noah Hahn, Ronda Hamman, Amanda Ledinski, Kree Lester, Desiree Marck, Amanda Rigney, Matthew Roland, Andrea Sapp, Carrie Stokes, Robert Stokes, Kaysi West, Tyler Wilburn   

STONEWALL - Phillip Davis, Bonnie Krebbs, Antonia Ruston, DeAnna Watterson                                

STRATFORD - Jarah Glover, Kaycee Malone, Macy McDonald, Donna Prine, Kara Shiflett, Alisha Smith, Cassandra Taylor                                

STROUD - AliciaJoy Watashe                                                                           

STUART - Betty Buff, Tabetha Stephens, Rosemary Weger                                   

SULPHUR - Paul-Michael Beaney, Shanda Loper, Bailey Miller, Emily Randolph, Spencer Underwood, Steven Wilkerson                               

TAHLEQUAH - Katherine LeMasters         

TECUMSEH - Anna Ausdenmoore, Sandra Grogan, Jacob Tiffin                          

THACKERVILLE - Sally Holt        

TISHOMINGO - Cayla Atteberry, Hailey Bailey, Vanessa Vecchio                                   

TULSA - Chase Eastman, Rajya Maharjan, Ashley Robison                        

TUPELO - Kassi Fortner, Nellie Hunter                               

WANETTE - Alayna Cornelius, Hallea Middleton                           

WARDVILLE - Lauren Mason        

WAYNE - Cody Weaver, Kristin Welch                              

WETUMKA - Hilary Griffin, Jayme Pack, Sharolyn Simpson                                 

WEWOKA - Lauren Anderson, Deana Casey, Tyler Davis, Semary Hill, Carrinna Snider 

WILBURTON - Shelly Johnson                               

WILSON - Ethan Adams, Jincy Golden, Keaten King, Emily Welch, Lesley Wright

WYNNEWOOD - Laycee Beavers, Brandy Baldwin, Caitlin Evans, Miranda Willis

YALE - Marsha Coyle                                   

YUKON - Ashley Grover                             

ANCHORAGE, Ala. - Derek Reed                                                  

BAKERSFIELD, Calif. - Megan Draguesku              

HIGHLANDS RANCH, Colo. - Alvin Barnett       

CHICAGO, Ill. - Manju Maharjan                

ALOHA, Ore. - Ashley Williams                  

BONHAM, Texas - Mackenzie Lane                                                

BUDA, Texas - Jeffrey Weisheit       

COMMERCE, Texas - Danielle Essix                       

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas - Taylor-Marie Brown                           

DALLAS, Texas - Stephanie Flores                                                                     

FORT WORTH, Texas - Katelynn Harper                            

FRISCO, Texas - Bayo Megwa

HALTOM CITY, Texas - Shada Kicinski                 

HOUSTON, Texas - Alycea Price                             

HURST, Texas - Kennedy Riley                               

IRVING, Texas - Astha Bhattarai, Ashley Bradford, Atish Gurung                                   

KELLER, Texas - Navina Shahi                               

MELISSA, Texas - Lauren Foreman                         

MESQUITE, Texas - Susana Galvez                                                                     

NORTH RICHLAND HILLS, Texas - Hannah McCracken                                   

PARIS, Texas - Alec Bawcum, Morgan White                                 

RICHMOND, Texas - Andrew Cabato                                

SHERMAN, Texas - Tawie Bayer, Annette Hall, Laci Pharr, Skylar Smith                        

SPRING, Texas - Joseph Johnson                             

WHITESBORO, Texas - Thomas Sampert                                                                              

WICHITA FALLS, Texas - Jessica Wilkinson                                 

CHRISTIANSBURG, Va. - Amy Hamilton   

 

Candidates for MASTER’S DEGREES are listed by their hometowns or current residence:

ADA - Keith Allicock, Melinda Anoatubby, Amanda Bristow, Tara Burns, Racquel Countryman, Christopher Covington, Carris Crowe, Amy Davis, Derrick Dederman, James Deramus, Liliane Dirrim, Jessica Freeman, Jeffrey Gaylor, Terri Girdley, Jayci Harris, Brad Holt, Tamela Iles, Roger Laxton, Nicole Lewis, Feng Liu, Travis Lofton, Teresa Martin, Bryant Mistler, Rebecca Ogles, Amanda Orman, Darlene Orman, Laura Presley, Alyssa Rhodes, Shannon Sacks, Jeffry Schmidt, ADeidra Simmons, Ronda Sockey, Joshua Stewart, Clarence Story, Jackie Switzer, Cathryn Tidmore, Yolande Vazquez, Rodney Weaverling, Susan Welde   

ALLEN - Daniel James

ALTUS - Yvonne Cheek, Lori Hayes                                   

ANADARKO - Kelley McGlothlin                                      

APACHE - Jennie Nunn                                           

ARDMORE - Christopher Dvorak, Jeffery Ebberts, Marquitta Hackney, Chad Mansfield, Cordelia McGee, Robert McGehee, Schantereal Reynolds, Tracey Thurman, Lawton Tyson, Megan Woodley                                 

ATOKA - Amy Gipson                                                                                       

BIXBY - Shawn Venable                  

BRISTOW - Samantha Lancaster                                                                      

BROKEN ARROW - Steven Braun, Ashish Pathak                        

BYARS - George Burr          

CALERA - Miranda Vinson             

CALVIN - Melissa Sells        

CANADIAN - Jeremy Gragg           

CHOCTAW - Billye Robinson-Ellison

CLAREMORE - Zackary Smith                   

DAVIS - Gary Vineyard                               

DURANT - Jonathan Mason, Ashley Sledd, Martha Wilson                                   

EARLSBORO - Beverly Permetter                                                              

EL RENO - Whitney Stevenson                   

EUFAULA - Lori Bevenue, Brian Horton, Jeremy McDonald                                

FOSTER - LaTawyna Matthews                                                                      

FT. GIBSON - Melissa Patterson      

GOLDSBY - Katherine Keeler                     

HARRAH - Toni Hines-Cappellaro, Alicia Winters, Andrew Winters                                 

HARTSHORNE - Melissa Brinlee, Dena Palmer                             

HEAVENER - Clea Dedmon                                                                                    

HOLDENVILLE - Norman Franks                                                                            

HUGO - Charlotte Debo, Misty Buckaloo                                        

KREBS - Megan Holt, Kristen Wagoner                              

LAWTON - Tori Cellum, Ashley McCarter, Jenny Reinhart, Penny Thorne-DeLong, Alicia Wood                                               

LONE GROVE - Tiffany Bray, Christy Keith                                 

MADILL - Renee Carter       

MAUD - Angela Willmett     

MCALESTER - Janice Bailey, Martha Barber, Jane Buffington, Erica Crownover, Donna Foster, John Haile, Jason Lightle, Jessica Lightle, Theodore Murray, Stephanie Rogers, Rhonda Vaughn, Heather Weaver                            

MIDWEST CITY - Clarence Britt                            

MILL CREEK - Tricia Brown                      

MORRIS - Tiffany Pollard                

MULHALL - Jeremy Cowley                                                                                        

MUSKOGEE - Shonika Breedlove               

NORMAN - Kevin Hogan, Reginald Jordan, Maegan Morgan                                

OKEMAH - Vernice Nichols            

OKLAHOMA CITY - Sandeep Rimal; Jason Webster                                

OKMULGEE - Leslie Powell                                                                                       

PADEN - Holly Morrell                    

PAULS VALLEY - Alaina Chronister, Ashley Lambeth                             

PITTSBURG - Gayla Adcock

POTEAU - Sondra Sampson             

PRAGUE - Kimberly Riggs  

PURCELL - Kimberly Bacon                       

RAVIA - Gena Brown                                  

ROFF - Stanley Balch           

SALLISAW - Alicia Henry               

SEMINOLE - Michele Conner, Shannon Morgan, Heather Robertson                                

SHAWNEE - Rebecca Claborn, Ann Cullison, Catherine Griffith, Pamela Grubb, Warren Johnson, Tracy Leitner, Marissa Lightsey, Peter McCorkle, Kaylee Townley, Tami Ward               

SMITHVILLE - Justin White           

STIGLER - Dian Franks                                

STONEWALL - Michael Reynolds, Steven Sweat, Devon Walker                         

STRATFORD - Larry Lindquist, Marianne Miller,

STUART - Darbi Gibson                               

SULPHUR - Stormy Busby, Michele Tingle, Cara Wilkins, Randi Wilkins                         

TALIHINA - Janet McMahan

TECUMSEH - Elizabeth Kaup

TEMPLE – Kandle Brewer   

TEXOMA - Brent Trammell              

TULSA - Jonathan Clark, Regina Riddle                              

TUPELO - Jennifer Miller                 

TUTTLE - Amanda Serna     

WAGONER - Matthew Swanson                 

WANETTE - Norma Beard                           

WAURIKA - Ashley Taylor 

WEWOKA - Cody Barlow, Janetta Berry, Stephanie White, Amy Williams, Joshua Williams                               

WYNNEWOOD - Llawelyn Levy    

BURBANK, Calif. - Christopher Montgomery        

CLARKSTON, Mich. - Andrew Klaus                     

NEW YORK, N.Y. - Indhira Ramirez

ARCHER CITY, Texas - Cody Gilbert

COMMERCE, Texas - Yakira Essix 

FORT WORTH, Texas - Samantha Rice,  Whitney Watts                           

GLEN ROSE, Texas - Stefanie Watson        

RICHARDSON, Texas - Natalie Wilson      

VERNON, Texas - Tatiana Booth                 

 

-ECU-

For Immediate Release: 

Thursday, May 1, 2014
Contact: Brian Johnson or Amy Ford
East Central University Communications and Marketing
580-559-5650 or 405-812-1428 (cell)