ECU FALL COMMENCEMENT CEREMONIES SCHEDULED FOR DEC. 14

ADA – Bachelor’s degrees will be awarded to 225 students, while 94 others will obtain their master’s degrees during East Central University’s 2013 Fall Commencement Ceremonies scheduled for Saturday, Dec. 14, at the Kerr Activities Center.

            The ceremony begins at 10 a.m. as Oklahoma State Senator Susan Paddack will be the keynote speaker. Paddack was elected as state senator for District 13, which includes Pontotoc, Hughes, and portions of Garvin and Coal Counties, in 2004 and serves as Democratic Caucus Co-Chair.

Candidates for BACHELOR’S DEGREES are listed by their hometowns or current residence:

ADA - Matthew Adams; Laci Ailey; Samantha Bartlett; Puskar Bhurtel; Haley Bilodeau; Kasey Bowling; Judith Bowman; Barton Breunig; Chelsea Butler; Miranda Claxton; Anthony James Cloutier        ; Justin Cowger; Luke Cypert    ; Julio Davila; Meagon Eagon ; Amenah El-Far; Darlena Estep; Sara Farrar; Shanan Foster; Paul Fulton; Cameron Gillispie; Nischal Giri; Niran Hadad; Heidi Harkins; Jerry Hines; Amber Holt; Heath Holt; Brandon Householder; Ryan Ishmael; Tyrel Jones; Sarita KC; Dakota Kinsey; Rebecca Lindsey; Jarrod Lloyd; Shannon Lopez; Pravin Maharjan; Taylor Manuel; Carrie Martin; Colton McKenzie; Katelyn Metzger; Tonya Montin; Amber Morris; Tracy Mullins; Lisa Nelson; Jean-Bosco Nkunzimana; Michael Northcutt; Noel Pace; Jordan Parnacher; Shailey Payden; Brad Peterson; Dakota Phillips; Paige Ramirez; Wendell Reese; Michael Rudd; Jacob Russell; Shayla Sams; Bipin Shiwakoti; Anna Skender; Amber Smallwood; Emilia Smith; Doyle Springett; Taylor Steele  ; Jessica Stephenson; Monty Stick; Anthony Summerbell; Joshua Tallman; Manish Tamrakar; Sangam Thapa Magar; Sydney Thornton; Taylor Trosin; Eric Turner; Robert Uhles; Megan Van Eaton; Emanuel Velasco; Kristopher Vereen; Roderick Ward; Madison Warren; Jacob Weaver; Barry Webb; Shane Wesley; Meagan Wheeler; Jaime Worden; Kimberly Wren; Courtney Wright

ALLEN - Kaitlyn Hatton; Victor Smith

ANTLERS – Megan Jones

ARDMORE -  Miranda Bowman; Nickolas Brown; Jourdan Clark; Charity Creswell; Jordan Flatt; Kristen Galles; Robert Haile; Philip Rhodes; Jake Richards; Lori Stanton    

ASHER – Amanda Browning

ATOKA – Shara Mosqueda

ATWOOD – Danielle Tate

BYARS – Ashtin Green

CADDO – David McMichael

CALVIN – Lacie Rammage

CHANDLER – Abigayle Melson

COALGATE – Jared Klingler; Nicole Wood

CONNERVILLE – Stephen Noahubi

CROMWELL – Kendell Miller

DAVIS – Amber Rankin

DURANT – Amanda Castle; Joseph Hutchings

EARLSBORO – Juanita Alsip

FITTSTOWN – Randal Flinn

GARVIN – Ashlie Simpson

HAILEYVILLE – Hailey Wansick

HEAVENER – Lindsay McCown

HOLDENVILLE – Brittney Mathis; Jared McLemore

HUGO – Holly Bolding

KEOTA – Jerika Seagraves, William Seagraves

KONAWA - Janey Glover; Kimberly Melton; Ambrea Sandlin; Michelle Tsosie

LANE – Troy Megli

LEXINGTON – Nathan McGregor

LONE GROVE – Brianna Norrell

MADILL – Phillip Callison; Daniel Zigo

McALESTER - Morgan Bond; Joseph Contreras; Megan Furlong; Katie Grimes; Stephanie McClendon; Lauren Scott; Shanna Tippit; Ashley Wetzel

McLOUD – Janelle Birney

MUSTANG – Lindsay LeBeau

NOBLE – Jennifer Barrett; Haley Horn

NORMAN – Noelle Hurt; Jay Oxenham; Nathan Steinman

OKEMAH – Chance Dean

OKLAHOMA CITY - Madison Bourland; Erin Goto; Esther Kamau; Joyce Macharia; Julieta Maina; Martin Mireles; Riste Stojanovski; Sally Wambugu  

PARK HILL – Sarah Nelson

PAULS VALLEY - Erin Black; Weston Blaine; Ruthanna Bustamante; Dustin Lasell; Samuel Powers

PRAGUE – Naomi Frisbie

PURCELL – Donald Sherman

ROFF – Whitney Brown; Krysten Rauch

SAPULPA – April Hiett

SASAKWA – Ashton Livesay

SEMINOLE - Daisha Chesser; Les Cogburn; Ronald Dillman; Samantha Roney; Phanittra Saenpanya; Tyler Tate; Tommy Towler; Steven Welch; Stacie Yeubanks         

SHAWNEE – Calla Carolina; Leslie Dechant

STONEWALL – Bonnie Krebbs; Brittany Murphy; Amanda Stone

STRATFORD – Whitney Griffiths; Justin Hannah; Tiffany Koehler

SULPHUR - Joshua Crittenden; Jessica Reeves; Nathan Smith; Jessica Sullivan; Jamey Trahern; Timber Underwood     TECUMSEH – Katelyn McLoud

TISHOMINGO – Allison Leonard; Jason Morgan

TULSA – Chase Eastman

TUTTLE – Amanda Scott

VELMA – Kirsten Gothard

WANETTE – Daniel Chambers

WELEETKA – Laramie Mims

WETUMKA – Virginia Jaggars

WILBURTON – Ashley Rowland; Nicholas Weston

WILSON – Loren Felts; Virginia Whatley

WISTER – Pamela Young

WYNNEWOOD – Eric Gibson; Jennifer Wilson

KANEOHE, Hawaii – Megan Waiki

EAST MOLINE, Ill.  – Rachel Lange

INDEPENDENCE, Kan.  – Jordan Earle

WICHITA, Kan. – Angelo Shipp

BRADLEYVILLE, Mo. – Taneesa Hall

CEDAR HILL, Texas – LaQuan Harper

CROSBY, Texas – Samuel Malchar

DALLAS, Texas – Martha Karugo

DESOTO, Texas – Christopher Lee

FORT WORTH, Texas – Upasana Rijal; Damon Sprouts

HALTOM CITY, Texas – Shada Kicinski

IRVING, Texas – Sunil Sapkota

PLANO, Texas – Philomena Njuki

PLEASANTON, Texas – Jenifer Guerrero

RICHARDSON, Texas – Laura Loughmiller

WICHITA FALLS, Texas – Dakota Robbins

 

Candidates for MASTER’S DEGREES are listed by their hometowns or current residence:

ADA - Ishwor Adhikari; Jessika Bailey; Joshua Bess; Olivia Blackwell; Destiny Darbison; Keri Eaton; Darren Garrigan; Johna Hancock; Brian Horton; Becky Isaacs; James Lee; Wendy McKibben; Rozalin Roark; Alex Robinson; Peggy Saunkeah; Dalena Steidley; Jared Tidmore; Pamela Walker

ANTLERS – Carrie Akard

ARDMORE - Sherri Brown; Cynthia Harmon; Roberta Morriss; Darlene Nelson; Angela Sharp

BYARS – Andrea Carotenuti

CARTWRIGHT – Tracy Spencer

CHECOTAH – Katelyn Walker

CHICKASHA – Carey Phariss

EDMOND – James Hartsfield; Jessica Ruckman

ENID – Pamela Seigel

EUFAULA – Jennifer Banfield

HARTSHORNE – Erika Ruegamer; Michaela Windham

HEAVENER – Jonathan Stripling

HENRYETTA – Sarah Duncan

HOLDENVILLE – Judy Sally Henry

HONOBIA – Amanda Morris

HUGO – Lauren Polk

KEOTA – Amy Adams

KIOWA – Maegan Reed

LAWTON – Thyese Huell

LINDSAY – Kerry Dorman

LONE GROVE – Cory Parkerson

MADILL – Jennifer Laird

MAUD – Holly Dunagan

MAYSVILLE – Jason Miller

McALESTER - Alice Beckham; Margaret Brenner; John Haile; Charity Hull; Caroline Miller; Jennifer Spiegel; Tara Williams           

MEAD – Regina Cowin

MEEKER – Stacie Grayson

MILL CREEK – David Sikes

NOBLE – Kristen Lohaus

NORMAN - Shelly Jordan; Joshua Kahoe; David O'Neal

OKLAHOMA CITY – Heidi Cantrell

POCOLA – Tanga Luu

POTEAU - Charity Loggains; Kendra Maxwell; Jennifer Roberts; Ashlee Taylor

QUINTON – Marlyn La Vergne

ROFF – Teri Thomas

SEMINOLE – Jon Hadley

SHAWNEE – Jennifer Burch; Jacob Harrington; Michelle Lanham

SPIRO – Penny Gragg

STRATFORD – Teresia Harrison; Charles Hill; Darrell Layton

SULPHUR – Wendi Poulson; Donita Whitehead

TECUMSEH – Clay Dodgion; Meredith Everett; Jennifer Wiens

WEWOKA – Janetta Berry; Dan Houser

WILSON – David Gardner

WISTER – Heath Smith

WYNNEWOOD – Bobbye’ Pitts

YUKON – Harland Warrior

ALAMEDA, Calif. – Robert Prescott

ELLENDALE, N.D. – Jordan Nowell

FORT WORTH, Texas – Scott Dell; Whitney Watts

IRVING, Texas – Rozina Khanal

MOUNT PLEASANT, Texas – Semetria Mangon

-ECU-

For Immediate Release: 

Contact: Brian Johnson or Amy Ford
East Central University Communications and Marketing
580-559-5650 or 405-812-1428 (cell)