LT. GEN. JAMES D. THURMAN TO ADDRESS ECU'S FALL GRADUATES DEC. 13

Lt. Gen. James D. Thurman, the deputy chief of staff of the U.S. Army, will be named an East Central University Distinguished Alumnus during ECU's fall Commencement ceremony on Dec. 13 [SATURDAY].

Thurman will receive the highest honor the university bestows upon its former students at 10 a.m. in the Kerr Activities Center. In the tradition of ECU, he will present the commencement address for ECU's December 2008 graduates.

Thurman became the Army's deputy chief of staff, G-3/5/7, on Sept. 22, 2007. The Army G-3/5/7 has the Army General Staff responsibility for strategy formulation, overall force development, individual and unit training policy, the functional aspects of strategic and tactical command and control systems, nuclear and chemical matters and establishing requirements and priorities for the employment and sustenance of Army forces.

In addition, the deputy chief of staff G-3/5/7 is the Joint Chief of Staff deputy for Army Operations and serves as the principle adviser to the chief of staff of the Army on joint matters, National Security Council matters and the politico-military aspects of international affairs.

A native of Marietta, Okla., Thurman received a bachelor of arts degree in history from ECU in 1975 and a master of arts degree in management from Webster University in 1986.

In 1975, Thurman was commissioned as a second lieutenant in the Armor branch of the Army. He began his career in the 4th Infantry Division serving as platoon leader, executive officer and motor officer for the 6th Battalion, 32nd Armor.

Thurman commanded at all levels from troop to corps. After attending the Officer Rotary Wing Aviator Course, he commanded the Aero-Scout Platoon and later became the Operations Officer, A Troop, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry, 82nd Airborne Division at Fort Bragg, N.C.

He completed the Armor Officer Advanced Course, United States Armor School, Fort Knox, Ky., in 1982 and was assigned to the 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment from 1982 until 1985 where he served as a troop commander and the operations officer in the Aviation Squadron.

At Fort Hood, Texas, he was the operations officer of the Apache Training Brigade from June 1986 until July 1988. Thurman then served as executive officer, 3rd Squadron, 6th Cavalry Brigade, at Fort Hood.

From 1990-1991 Thurman served as the executive officer for 1st Battalion, 32nd Armor, 1st Cavalry Division, during Operations Desert Shield / Storm, Saudi Arabia.

His previous assignments include commander, 2nd Squadron, 2nd Armored Cavalry Regiment; 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry, 3rd Infantry Division (Mechanized), United States Army Europe and Seventh Army, Germany; commander, 2nd Brigade, 3rd Infantry Division (Mechanized), Fort Stewart, Ga; commander, Operations Group, United States Army National Training Center, Fort Irwin, Calif.; assistant to the chief of staff for plans and policy (J5), Allied Forces Southern Europe, Regional Command South, Italy; commanding general, National Training Center and Fort Irwin, Fort Irwin, Calif.; director of training, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3, Headquarters, Department of the Army, Washington, D.C.; and chief, Operations, Coalition Forces Land Component Command C3, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Camp Doha, Kuwait.

Candidates for BACHELOR'S DEGREES at East Central University are:

ADA - Matthew R. Appelman, Ama R. Attah, Brian W. Bagwell, David G. Bales, Christopher T. Barnett, Rebecca E. Barnett, Paula G. Bessire, Stacie L. Brewer, William B. Burrows, Kyle Butler, John D. Cagle, Stephen C. Calaway, Trenton D. Campbell, Kay Taylor Colbert, Sarah E. Crowe, Calvin Davis, Misty D. Davis, Jean-Jacques F. Dogbo, Robert A. Douglas, Joshua T. Duncan, Satomi Fujitani, Krystal A. George, Hugh M. Graham, Tara N. Gray, Elizabeth N. Hawkins, Kirby A. Hogue, Ricky D. Hooper, Bonnie K. Hoover, Julie D. Inslee, Ashley N. Joyce, Scott L. Knighten, Christopher Kriel, Kristopher K. Laird, Justin A. Lane, Karlien Lotter, Ryan A. Luhmann, Cody D. Magby, Michele L. Manning-James, Connie M. Martin, Courtney Matlock, Maximilian Mauser, Matthew David McCready, Patrick B. McCurdy, Levi R. McDaniel, Derek C. Melton, Jamie Susan Miller, Kristina A. Miller, Samantha S. Miller, Sheila D. Miller, Teresa A. Miller, Jordan N. Morris, Felix A. N'Gouan, Joseph L. Nard, Richard A. Neal, Dana J. Nemecek, Amber M. O'Kelley, Aaron J. Oliver, August J. Peters, Robert N. Powell, Holly A. Prater, Ashley C. Pulliam, Andrea N. Rendon, Bradey L. Riddle, Victor M. Rios, Danny C. Ritter, Kevin D. Roach, Jaquetta J. Roberson, Manuel A. Rojas, Santos Sanchez, Jillian R. Schroeder, Kundan K. Shah, Kerri R. Shaw, Cristi N. Shepherd, Tyson B. Shivers, Angela K. Sliger, Cylee A. Smith, Dennis W. Smith, Lacy L. Soward, Jennifer L. Stewart, Matthew D. Thomas, David A. Thompson, Tiffany J. Thompson, Lon Townsend, Chad E. Trentham, Chrissa L. Turpin, Emir Ustamujic, Hannah L. Watson, Amy L. Wight and Robyn L. Zah.

ALLEN - David G. Barnhart Jr.

ARDMORE - Theresa Ann Black, Joy B. Gaddis, Lauren M. Hicks, Julie A. Jackson, Sarah L. Kay, Heather Phillips, Kendra A. Pickens, Sherry J. Pickens and Teresa L. Waters.

ASHER - Amber Lee Black and James Z. McClure.

BLANCHARD - Russell L. Price.

BYARS - Kevin M. Ozment and Savannah J. Walck.

CALVIN - Ralania D. Anderson.

CENTRAHOMA - Kyle Foster.

CHECOTAH - Kristen Tackett.

CHICKASHA - Shannon J. Gatliff.

CHOCTAW - Stephanie D. Young.

DAVIS - Haylie Y. Elliott, Dessa R. Green and ShaQueta S. Peters.

DUNCAN - Timothy R. Crawford.

EDMOND - Shawna R. Hacker and Loralei P. Smith.

ELMORE CITY - Anita J. McCaskill.

EUFAULA - Cassie A. Bascue and Kelley D. Henson.

GOWEN - Lacey Dawn Johnson.

HARTSHORNE - Steven C. Willems.

HEALDTON - Trista M. Ramon and Codi D. Rich.

HENRYETTA - Michael K. Younger.

HOLDENVILLE - Heather R. Branscum, Stefanie N. Johnson, Meesha C. Lysinger, Michael G. Massad, Keila Renee Mayfield, Katrina M. McKenzie and Spencer L. Ulm.

HUGO - Darcine S. Storment.

KIOWA - George V. Larson III and Mary E. Patton.

KONAWA - Jackey G. Douglas, Evan A. Martin and Annette D. Yott.

KREBS - Kendall D. Barker.

LEXINGTON - Kyle Dodd and Tori L. Dodd.

LONE GROVE - Debrah D. Denham and Heather N. Magee.

MACOMB - Kelli D. Tatom.

MADILL - Asusena Morales.

MAUD - Holly J. Dunagan.

MAYSVILLE - Lavonda Prather.

McALESTER - Eldon C. Conner, Tabbatha L. Duff, Damon B. Lee Jr, Eric W. Markland, Ashlee D. Shumway, Lindsey B. Smith, James P. Stipe and Stephaine L. Vernor.

MIDWEST CITY - Adam P. Nicholas.

NOBLE - Brandon J. Coats.

NORMAN - Amber D. Bushman.

OKEMAH - Jeanette G. Kennedy.

OKLAHOMA CITY - Robin D. Baker, Callie S. Durington, Lea A. George and Lance Newman.

PADEN - Leslie L. Fipps.

PAOLI - Brandon J. Rolan and Steven L. Vines.

PAULS VALLEY - Sabrina Briley, Dustin J. Delaplain, Brittany S. Gammill, Lacey J. Knapp and Trinia Westcott.

PRAGUE - Mitchell Craig Fipps, John M. Gelm, Sabrina R. Jordan and Kylie J. Teape.

RINGLING - Tracy R. Heptinstall.

ROFF - Marissa B. Clark.

SAND SPRINGS - Renada D. Boone and Kendal B. Hasty.

SAPULPA - John E. Sutrick.

SASAKWA - Amy Lyn Eberle.

SAVANNA - Mark K. Atteberry.

SEMINOLE - Kiley S. Adams, Chris S. Coker, Colleen L. Harrington, Crystal Morales, Brendan S. Pace and Jeremiah J. Wise Talamasey.

SHAWNEE - Michele D. Blain, Leslie Ann Fletcher, Carolyn W. Haffey, Tara L. Mosley, Hayley J. Spears, Krista R. Titsworth and Ronnie L. Titsworth.

STONEWALL - Danyelle R. Anderson, Jonathan T. Jamar, Shayna D. Stone, Jacob K. Thompson and Donna S. Wood.

STRATFORD - Sarah E. Caldwell, Dana R. Hill, Jessica L. Jacob, Melissa L. Layton and Ericka N. Russell.

STUART - Mary Beth Baker.

SULPHUR - Elizabeth N. Bragg, April M. Casiano, Crystal D. Malone, Carol D. Nonenmacher and Kathleen B. Skidmore.

TECUMSEH - Christina R. Bergeron, Shane Lee Casey, Jennifer E. Tuttle and Keisha J. Wolf.

TISHOMINGO - Monda Marie Russell.

TUPELO - Judy G. Fowler.

WANETTE - Ashley D. Starks.

WELTY - Jonathan D. Bergner.

WEWOKA - Shanna M. Deatherage and Lesli M. Upton.

WILSON - Kerri L. Mize.

WYNNEWOOD - Carrie D. Kile.

YUKON - Adam R. Bishop.

ARLINGTON, TEXAS - Sterling A. Headen.

COPPERAS COVE, TEXAS - Gabriel D. Smock.

DALLAS, TEXAS - Dominique H. Scales.

GRAPEVINE, TEXAS - Stephannie M. Larriba.

IRVING, TEXAS - Sarin Joshi and Ashim R. Pathak.

MESQUITE, TEXAS - Dwayne T. Ealy and Michael C. Smith.

MURPHY, TEXAS - Avery J. Anderson.

ODESSA, TEXAS - Colby A. Williams.

TOCHIGI-KEN, JAPAN - Mika Nozawa.

KATHMANDU, NEPAL - Saurav Pandey and Sandip Pandey.

STUDENTS WHO ARE CANDIDATES FOR MASTER'S DEGREES INCLUDE:

ADA - Christina A. Brogdon, James E. Caldwell, Tara L. Crenshaw, Laura A. Dorman, NaDenna B. Lavarnway, Alisa R. Mabry, Danna Jo Martin, Rebekah A. Ulm, Tina R. Vercelli and Julie D. Wood.

ALLEN - Cynthia S. Arnold.

ANTLERS - Michelle L. Birchfield and Elizabeth K. Farmer.

ARDMORE - Angela C. Armstrong, Jastin D. Flenory, Audrey S. Gastineau, Deborah L. Jackson, Sheleatha L. McGee, Robert W. McGehee, Colby R. Mitchell, Katherine Grace Morgan and Cathy Walker.

ASHER - Whitney Allen and David W. Rolette.

ATOKA - Katrina S. Simpson.

BURNEYVILLE - Susan E. Gunter.

CACHE - Angela L. Hannabass.

CADDO - Lari A. Brister.

CALERA - Barbara K. Routledge.

CAMERON - Benjamin R. Barlow.

CENTRAHOMA - Peggy M. Warner.

COALGATE - Karla A. Chapman.

CROWDER - Michael Kolby Johnson.

DAISY - Eileen M. Stout.

DAVIS - Randi C. Nowlin.

DEWAR - Jean A. Been.

EDMOND - Patrick G. McGough.

EUFAULA - Valerie R. Schaeffer.

FITZHUGH - Charles L. Barton.

HARTSHORNE - Donna L. Bond and Deana J. Young.

HEAVENER - Mandy K. Mead and Kristi Kae Vickers.

HOWE - Nicole D. Cruse.

KIOWA - Donna J. Patton.

KONAWA - Brett T. Hill.

KREBS - Crysta J. Pink.

LAWTON - Heather L. Ballou and Kristina B. Dial.

LINDSAY - Matthew L. Riggs.

MADILL - Toby D. Coble and Tammy M. Maxey.

MARIETTA - Amanda M. Jack.

McALESTER - Nicolas R. Claborn, Donna F. Engleman, Brooke Michelle Mason, Becky Ann O'Rourke and Lisa L. Reich.

MEEKER - Jeffrey R. Cleveland.

OKEMAH - Verlena M. Thomas.

OKMULGEE - Gary D. McKee and Carmen R. Taylor.

PAULS VALLEY - Carol Norman.

POTEAU - Leslie M. Bain, Shannon R. Barnes, Terri A. Krebs and Kristin J. Snyder.

RATTAN - Sheila LaRayne Brown.

RAVIA - Nola G. Runyan.

ROFF - Alicson D. Scott and Amber L. Wilson.

SALLISAW - Crystal A. Robertson.

SAVANNA - John D. Spiegel Jr.

SEMINOLE - Phillip M. Dicus, Charles Allen Duval, Deedra D. Eldredge, Kade D. Houck, William E. Knowles, Kristine M. McSweeney, Brian A. Nelson and Angela C. Shaw.

SHAWNEE - Erin R. Campbell, Catherine Ann Griffith and Heather D. Sherrill.

SPIRO - Lauri R. Lowrimore.

STIGLER - Kristy D. Maddux.

STONEWALL - Buffy L. Lovelis and Bobbie J. Priest.

STRATFORD - Emily J. Isern.

SULPHUR - Kena F. Holder.

TALIHINA - Marsha L. Hinchee, Tiffani Shealeen McCurtain and Carole Danette Russell.

TECUMSEH - Jennifer R. Davis.

WANETTE - Tari A. Dubler.

WETUMKA - Stephanie D. Rogers.

WEWOKA - Michael D. Gilbert and Ronda G. Reich.

WILSON - Rachel K. Bone.

WISTER - Albert D. Cole.

ERIE, PA. - Corey R. Hammer.

FORT WORTH, TEXAS - Mark L. Strickland.

GRANBURY, TEXAS - Wesley C. Bryson.

MONTEGO BAY, JAMAICA - Renee' A. Whittingham.

# # #

For Immediate Release: 

Contact: Amy Ford
Jill Frye
East Central University
Communications and Marketing
580-559-5650 405-812-1428 (cell)