TERRY W. WEST ADDRESSING ECU'S FALL GRADUATES DEC. 10

Photo of Terry West

Shawnee attorney Terry W. West, a graduate of Francis High School who attended East Central University in 1956 and 1957, will address candidates for bachelor’s and master’s degrees during fall Commencement ceremonies on Dec. 10.

The ceremony will begin at 10 a.m. in Kerr Activities Center for 217 candidates for bachelor’s degrees and 92 candidates for master’s degrees.

West transferred from ECU to the University of Oklahoma where he completed an undergraduate degree in 1961. He earned a law degree in 1966 from the University of Tulsa Law School.

He served in the U.S. Army Reserve from 1957 to 1965. For a short time he was editor of the Ada Weekly News at age 21. He was managing editor of the Tulsa Law Review from 1964 to 1965.

West is the founder of The West Law Firm in Shawnee where he has practiced for many years. He has worked with numerous community services in the Shawnee area, including serving on the board of the Boy Scouts of America, working with the Salvation Army’s board and annually providing food for the Shawnee area Thanksgiving Dinner.

He and his son, Brad, also have been very instrumental in providing coats for youngsters in the area through the Salvation Army.

West has been a member of the Board of Trustees of the Sarkeys Foundation since 1994. The foundation provides gifts and grants to charitable, scientific and educational institutions. He is the current vice president and has served as president numerous times.

Through his work with the Sarkeys Foundation he has helped to provide for underrepresented and underserved people in rural Oklahoma. He has supported several issues including mental health facilities, libraries, food banks and medical care clinics, as well numerous projects in the arts and education.

West’s law firm is a member of several prestigious trial lawyer organizations. Its attorneys frequently teach at law school and bar association seminars. 

West has been listed in the publication The Best Lawyers in America yearly since 1999. He has been selected for Oklahoma Super Lawyers from 2006 to 2011, part of Super Lawyers magazine which names attorneys in each state who received the highest point totals, as chosen by their peers and through independent research.

He is certified as a Civil Trial Advocate by the National Board of Trial Advocacy. He has been a member of the Oklahoma Bar Association since 1966 and served as its governor from 1974 to 1977. He is an admitted member of the U.S. Federal Court and the U.S. Supreme Court.

 He also is a member of the American Board of Trial Advocates and the American Inns of Court and a fellow of the American College of Trial Lawyers and the International Academy of Trial Lawyers.

West is a frequent speaker at American Trial Lawyers Association seminars and conventions. He has served twice as president of the Oklahoma Trial Lawyers Association, now known as the Oklahoma Association for Justice. He and his son, Brad West, also an attorney with The West Law Firm, are the only father and son to have served as president of the Oklahoma association.

In addition to working with his son Brad, West works with his other son, Bart, a legal assistant in the law firm. He has two daughters, Sabrina West of Shawnee and Brigette West of Orlando, Fla., and three grandchildren.

Candidates for BACHELOR’S DEGREES are listed by their hometowns:

ADA – Danielle Armstrong, Kristi Bailey, Michael Barnes, Aury Barrett, Leigha Bolin, Racheal Boss, Darren Briley, Ryan Brooks, Callen Brooksher, Jayson Bucy, Brittney Burton, Jacob Bussell, Lindsey Cane, Kyle Caufield, Marissa Collins, Zachary Collins, Robert Copeland,
Karenda Cotton, Christopher Covington, Kelsey Creed, Amy Davis, Kamila De Oliveira, Matthew Dean, Holly Flowers, Caitlin Gray, Clinton Griffin, Xerxes Griffin, Traci Hackett, Jessica Halverson, Jayci Harris, Burke Healey, Delia Henley, Donald Henson, Cody Hibbard, Toby Hill, An Ho, Rebekah Hobbs, Daniel Hunt, Juan Jurkauskas, Dana Kelley, Daniel Kiptoo, Patrick Klingensmith, James Lee, Michael Lewis, Matthew Lindsey, Ignacio Lucero Gonzalez, Tyler Mackey, Kerri Matheny, Peyton McCurley, Kathy McKenzie, Aaron Moiser, Eutiquio Navarro Rodriguez, Jena Nickell, Nickolas Noahubi, Adam Orendac, Treva Perry, Joshua Plunk, Alan Poe, Jessica Pruitt, Ryan Ringle, Chad Roark, Rozalin Roark, Ryan Roberson, Doretta Sellers, Tze Sieow, Jacob Sircy, John Sircy, Valarie Studabaker, Alex Thompson, Rebekah Unruh, Josiah Vogan, Kaci Wallace, Manuella Warrior, Charles West Jr.,     Jessica Whalen, Jennifer Whitley, Jimmy Willis, Melissa York.

ALLEN – Samantha Manuel.

ARDMORE – Alexander Doby, Darcy Duncan, Dustin Hector, Brandii Houchin, Calina Mills, Schantereal Reynolds, Deborah Stepp, Tracey Thurman, Rita Zimmerman.

ATOKA – Shelia Brown.

BRISTOW – Robert Lyons.

BROKEN BOW – Candice Camp, Keosha Ludlow.

CADDO – Christina Skaggs.

CALVIN – Corby King, Brittany Madden, Alanna McElroy.

CLAYTON – Jackie Nobles.

DAVIS – Ryan Daugherty, Stevie Meador.

DOUGHERTY – Tanya Weldon.

DUNCAN – Mark Duncan, Colton Horn.

DURANT – Vanessa Cordell, Jancie Cuesta-Shelburne, Sarah McCutcheon.

EARLSBORO – Candace Grissom.

EUFAULA – Cameron Box, Lisa Henson, Jean Worley.

HARRAH – Benjamin Nicolls.

HENRYETTA – Rebecca Helms.

HOLDENVILLE – Marvin Deatherage, Felicia Goure, Miranda Harjo, Danielle Nurenberg.

IDABEL – Jacob Neal.

KINGSTON – Sara Jones.

KIOWA – Katherine Patton, Maegan Reed.

KONAWA – Natalie Isaacs, Kimberly Terry.

LEFLORE – Linda Frost.

LEXINGTON – Justin Bishop, Lindsey Canoy, John Griffith.

LOCO – Kelsey Smith.

LONE GROVE – Heather Moiser.

MACOMB – Rachel Boydstun.

MADILL – Courtney Householder, Shelly Spangler, Rachel Wilkins.

MARLOW – Ariana McGough.

MAUD – Shayla Hollingshead, Heather Richards.

MAYSVILLE – Jessie Arnold.

McLOUD – Katherine Conrad.

McALESTER – Margaret Corder, John Homer, Angela Marshall, Jessica Mordecai, Patches Razo, Leslie Truly.

MILBURN – Marissa Moore.

MILL CREEK – Deidra Hamilton.

NOBLE – Ashley Troxel.

NORMAN – Ryan Massengale, Law McMeans, Riley Stephens.

 

OKLAHOMA CITY – Tommie Johnson III, Hannah McCracken, Stephen Nganga,
Amy Southerland, Carl Williams.

PADEN – Stephanie Robison, August Smith.

PAULS VALLEY – YaLisa Jolly.

PORUM – Rosa Denton.

POTEAU – Christopher Pendergrass.

PRAGUE – Natalie May.

PURCELL – Corey Alderman.

QUINTON – Gayla Peters.

SEMINOLE – Jonathan Buckman, Yuphin Cheewinkulthong, Jessica Cook, Deborah Cotton, Erica Griggs, Anastacia Harris, Jamie Scott.

SHAWNEE – Richard Filbert, Wesley Fowler, Erin Franetovich, Michael Kaseca, Preston Medley, Joshua Mullennex, Tiffany Queener, Kathryn Ruef, Madeline Wilson.

SPIRO – Christina Kushnick.

STONEWALL – Gena Banta, Jeremiah Rossen.

STRATFORD – Jennifer Allen, Christa Chandler.

SULPHUR – Geri Coppenbarger, Donna Fine, Wende McKenzie, Justin Milton, Stormy Thomison.

TECUMSEH – Shannon Elias, Raylynn Garrison, Angela Morris, Brock Parsons .

TISHOMINGO – Ashley Rogers.

TUTTLE – Madison Johnson.

WAPANUCKA – Tammy Holder, Alex Schaffer.

WEWOKA – Austin Cook.

WILBURTON – Lisa Bailey, Robyn Laughlin.

WYNNEWOOD – Harold Robertson.

YUKON – Ajeena Joy.

CONWAY, ARK. – Alisha Mount.

PINE BLUFF, ARK. – Maurice Williams Jr.

PEORIA, ARIZ. – Brent LoPresto.

RESEDA, CALIF. – Jonathan O'Leary.

BEDFORD, TEXAS – Lilan Thapa.

CAMPBELL, TEXAS – Lucas Romines.

DALLAS, TEXAS – Meredith Harrison.

DENISON, TEXAS – Taylor Young.

DENTON, TEXAS – Suraksha Adhikari.

EULESS, TEXAS – Bijan Shrestha.

FORT WORTH, TEXAS – Carina Clemente.

GRAND PRAIRIE, TEXAS – Christopher Woods.

PALESTINE, TEXAS – Maurice Lanclos.

SHERMAN, TEXAS – Angela Udeh.

WICHITA FALLS, TEXAS – April Fairchild.
           

Candidates for MASTER’S DEGREES are listed by their hometowns:

ADA – Kristy Brockman, Keith Buelow, Lucas Cane, Justin Claborn, Calvin Davis, Bradley J. Echard, Monica Ellis, Candice Geisler, Christopher Harris, Genia Harrison, Rusty Johnson, Teresa Martin-Roberts, Casey Northcutt, Mari Plumlee, Kimberly Potter, Vickie Reifsnider, Jennifer Rhynes, Bradley Smith, Crystal Smith, Trisha Swift, Kendra Waldrop.

ARDMORE – Janice Booker, Raymond Jackson, Tanya Revels, Cathy Walker.

BLANCO – Michele DeFrange.

BYARS – Angela Martin.

CATOOSA – Natahlie Smith.

CHICKASHA – Tawnia Anderson.

COALGATE – Dustin Newberry.

DURANT – Carrie Hogan, Benita Sanchez.

EUFAULA – Stephanie Fox, Jennifer Smith.

FORT GIBSON – Ashley Spotted Wolf.

HOWE – Debbie White.

HUGO – Shane Richardson.

KEOTA – Matthew Jones.

LANE – Ashley Willis.

LAWTON – Marilyn Thurman.

MARLOW – Dian Gensamer.

McLOUD – Richard Bennett.

McALESTER – Jerri Edge, Marshalla Larson, Mia Smith, Angela Watkins.

MIDWEST CITY – Rachel Long.

MULDROW – Mark McGuire.

MUSKOGEE – Andrew Swagers.

NORMAN – Edward Prince, Diane Zachary .

OKEMAH – Michael Cox, Jeanette Kennedy.

PAULS VALLEY – Tracy Felan, Christie Schramm, Chalon Turner.

PITTSBURG – Debra Glasscock.

POCOLA – Darla Lewis.

POTEAU – Jennifer Humphreys, Arielle Johnson, Whitnie Sisk, Karla Webb.

RINGLING – Jeremy Cunningham, Melissa Dewbre.

SAINT LOUIS – Carrie Allen.

SAVANNA – Megan Rumsey.

SEMINOLE – Suzanne Barnett, Kade Houck, Clara Keawphalouk .

SHAWNEE – Kelly Chancellor, Jeri Garrison, Catherine Griffith, Lindsey Ramirez.

SPENCER – Marcellus Parker.

STIGLER – Joly Kettles, Karen Sloan.

STONEWALL – Odete Phares.

STRATFORD – Ruth Richardson.

SWINK – Lorinda Vinyard.

TECUMSEH – Tascher Copeland, Leslie Pope.

WARNER – John Kite.

WEWOKA – Kara Keesee.
 

WILBURTON – Jamie Booth.

WISTER – Karen Benson, Kim Loggains.

YUKON – Jon Arthur.

BARLING, ARK. – Dana Clark.

MANSFIELD, TEXAS – Melissa Wilson.

McKINNEY, TEXAS – Cody Carmans.

WYLIE, TEXAS – Joshua Phillips.

ABUJA (GARKI DISTRICT), NIGERIA – Emuobosa Akpene.

For Immediate Release: 
Contact:Amy Ford
Jill Frye
East Central University Communications and Marketing
580-559-5650 or 405-812-1428 (cell)
Or Charlee Lanis, Center for Continuing Education & Community Services, 580-559-5457