Student Organizations Directory 2017-2018

East Central University is home to over 50 student organizations.  Ranging from academic and pre-professional organizations to political or cultural organizations, ECU students can engage with other students on a variety of topics, interests, or beliefs.
The Office of Campus Involvement believes that students who are active on campus preform better academically, are more satisfied with their college experience and are more likely to graduate than those who do not join student organizations.  Whether you are looking to join a religious organization, a major-specific club or just a recreational club, the Office of Campus Involvement, located in Administration Building, 150 is ready and willing to help you find the best club for you.

Active Minds-Special Interest/Service
Advisor: Jennifer Cox x714

African Caribbean Student Association - International/Cultural
Advisor: Patrick Bohan x658

Alpha Chi National Honor Society - Honorary/Academic
Advisor: Dr. Christine Pappas x640

Alpha Phi Sigma-Honorary
Advisor: Mellisa Inglis x382

Alpha Psi Omega - Honorary/Theater
Advisor: Vickie Reifsnider x878

Anime Club - Interest/Service
Advisor: Dr. Joshua Grasso x348
Art Club - Academic/Pre Professional
Advisor: Katherine Seals x354

Asian Student Association - International/Cultural
Advisor: Dr. Usha Fountain x577

Association of Black Students-Cultural/International
Advisor: James Moten x271

Baptist Student Union - Religious/Faith
Advisor: Jim Rauch x273

Bass Fishing Team - Athletic
Advisor: Dr. Dana Belcher x564

Business Leaders Association - Academic/Pre-Professional
Advisor: Kristen Byers x531

Campus Connection - Religious
Advisor: Dr. Charles Briles x498

Cartography Society - Academic/Pre-Professional
Advisor: Dr. Mark Micozzi x398

Chemistry Club - Academic/Pre-Professional
Advisor: Charles Crittell

Chess Club-Sports/Recreation
Advisor: Errol King x445

Chi Alpha - Religious/ Faith
Advisor: Tony Jones x218

Club PRAD - Academic/Pre-Professional
Advisor: Susan Ingram x897

Collage - Academic/Pre-Professional
Advisor: Michelle Rambo x170

College Republicans - Special Interest/ Service
Advisor: Preston Draper x834

Computer Sience Club-Academic/Pre-Professional
Advisor:Vladimir Ufimstev x659

Delta Alpha Pi-Honorary
Advisor: Tiffany Smith x297

Dentistry Club - Academic/Pre-Professional
Advisor: Kenneth Andrews x496

ECU Golf Club - Athletic
Advisor: Matt McGaha x969/x393

ECU Nursing Red Cross Club-Academic/Pre-Professional
Advisor: Debra Ollia x433

ECU Water Resources Association - Academic/Pre Professional
Advisor: Christine Pappas x640

ECU Wesley - Religious/Faith
Advisor: Viki Saidleman x300

F.A.T.E. - Special Interest/Service
Advisor: Holli Witherington x815

Gamma Sigma Epsilon-Honorary
Advisor: Charles Critter x494

Phi Epsilon/Family & Consumer Science - Academic/Pre-Professional
Advisor: Jan Long x631

GSA (PRIDE) - Special Interest/Service
Advisor: Dr. Christine Pappas x640

Hike & Hammock Club- Special Interest/Service
Lead Dudley x495

Honors Student Association - Academic/Pre-Professional
Advisor: Dr. Steve Benton x877

Human Resource Club- Interest/Service
Advisor: Jeanene Taylor x435

Interdisciplinary Research Group-Academic/Pre-Professional
Advisor: Kevin Blackwood

International Students Connection Club - International/Cultural
Advisor: Christopher York

Kinesiology- Academic/Pre Professional
Advisor: Jillian McCarty x116

Lambda Alpha Epsilon - Honorary/Criminal Justice
Advisor: Thom Parr x401

League of Extraordinary Gamers - Special Interest
Advisor: Micheal Spurlock

Legal Professions Association - Academic/Pre-Professional
Advisor: Dr. Jenna Owens x603

Mock Trail- Sport/Recreation (Competitive)
Advisor: Charles Peaden x412

National Association for Music Education- Academic/Pre-Professional
Advisor: Kelby Pletcher x332

Native American Student Association - Cultural/International
Advisor: Delaney Lippard

Nursing Student Association- Special Interest/ Services
Advisor: Kayce Powers x802

Oklahoma Intercollegiate Legislature- Sports/Recreation (Competitive)
Advisor: Charles Peaden x412

Order of Omega - Greek/Honorary
Advisor: Tenecia Miller x207

Parkour Club - Special Interest/Service
Advisor: Jillian McCarty x116

Phi Alpha Honor Society- Honorary
Advisor: Shelley Bailey x460

Photo Club-Special Interest/Service
Advisor: Annie Oldenburg x482

Pi Kappa Delta - Academic/Speech and Debate
Advisor: Donna Graves x503

Pi Sigma Alpha-  Honorary
Advisor: Christine Pappas x640

Psi Chi Honor Society-Honorary
Advisor: Marc Klippenstine x342

Rotaract Club- Cultural/International
Advisor: Brenda Sherbourne x368

Russian Club - International/Cultural
Advisor: Dr. Mara Sukholutskaya x293

Showtime-  Special Interest/Service
Advisor: Vickie Reifsnider x 878

Sigma Pi Sigma - Honorary/Physics
Advisor: Dr. Karen Williams x394

Sigma Tau Delta-Honorary
Advisor: Sarah Peters x886

Silent Friends Club-Special Interest/Service
Advisor: Janna Byrd x544

Social Work Student Association-Academic/Pre-Professional
Advsior: Destany Morgan

Society of Physics Students - Academic/Pre-Professional
Advisor: Dr. Karen Williams x394

Spanish Club-Cultural/International
Advisor: Errol King x445

Student Council for Exceptional Children - Academic/Pre- Professional
Advisor: Sharon Cunningham  x543

Student Athlete Advisory Committee - Sports/ Recreation
Advisor: Regina Robertson x647

Student Oklahoma Educators Association - Academic/Pre-Professional
Advisor: June Caruthers x173

Student Rehabilation Association - Special Interest/Service
Advisor: Angela Price x839

Student Professional Oklahoma Educators-Academic/Pre-Professional
Advisor: Nanette Schmitt, Matt McGaha x338 , x969 

Tigers Against Human Trafficking - Special Interest/Service
Advisor: Dr. Steve Phillips x214

Tigers for Tigers -Special Interest/Service
Advisor: Shawna Case x671

Tri-Beta - Academic/Honorary - Biology
Advisor: Dr. Biles x498

Young Democrats-  Special Interest/Service
Advisor:Christine Pappas x640