The Distinguished Alumni Award recognizes alumni who attain distinctive success in his or her chosen field or profession, perform outstanding service to their community or both.

1970  Edmon Low
1971  Paul Joseph Hughes
1971  Ernest W. McFarland
1972  Dr. C. Dan Procter
1972  Jack T. Conn
1973  Major General La Vern E. Weber
1973  Dr. Muriel H. Wright
1974  Dr. Charles F. Spencer
1974  Dr. Ross H Miller
1975  Dr. James A. Thomas, Sr.
1975  Dr. William J. Benham, Jr.
1976  William P. Willis
1976  Betty Roper
1977  Governor George Nigh
1977  Marvin W. Stokes
1978  Dr. Robert Naylor
1978  Lowell F. Green
1979  Ferdie J. Deering
1979  William D. Little, Jr.
1980  Dr. R. Darryl Fisher
1980  Hugh B. Warren
1981  Mae Boren Axton
1981  Farris E. Willingham
1982  Bill J. Harris
1982  Lonnie Abbott
1983  Dr. Joe Leone
1983  J. Angela Ables
1984  Lyle Boren
1984  Dr. Bill J. Tillman
1985  George Ing
1985  Philip Wimbish
1986  Bowie C. Ballard
1986  Dr. Gil Morgan
1986  Oscar Parker
1986  Bertha Teague
1986  W. Harvey Faust
1986  Dr. Portia Isaacson
1986  Leon Polk Smith
1987  Harland Stonecipher
1987  Leonard L. Limes
1988  Dr. Stanley Wagner
1988  Dr. Carlos Johnson
1989  Rudolph Hargrave
1989  Dr. James West
1990  Juanita Kidd
1990  James Saied
1990  J.V. Smith
1990  Ron Stone
1991  Dr. Raymond Estep
1991  Dr. Clarence G. Oliver, Jr.
1992  Hallie Brown Ford
1992  Charles E. Cummings
1992  Dr. Dorothy I. Summers

 

 


1993  Dr. Doyle A. McCoy
1993  Dr. Joe Struckle
1994  Dr. H.D. Hall
1994  Gary D. Maynard
1994  Dr. Joe Parsons
1995  Governor Bill Anoatubby
1995  Frank Crabtree, Sr.
1995  Eleanor Waner Dedmon
1996  Robert S. Kerr
1996  Glenn Floyd
1997  George Abshire
1998  Diane Criswell
1998  Tom Criswell
1999  Sterling L. Williams
2000  Lee Horne
2000  John Lowry
2001  Derrill Cody
2001  Dick Wilkerson
2002  Dr. Donnie Nero
2003  Kevin Turner
2004  Janice Diamond
2004  Bob Diamond
2004  Randy Harp
2004  Representative Danny Hilliard
2005  Dr. Harvey Dean
2005  Dr. Tommy Hewett
2006  Brad Fenton
2007  Shirley Pogue
2008  Jefferson Keel
2008  Lt. General James D. Thurman
2009  Bill Bridgwater
2010  Randy Grinnell
2010  August Petersen
2011 Stephanie Canada
2011 Elizabeth Smith
2012 David Porter
2013 Alan Marcum
2013 Steve Stokes
2013 Bill Thrash
2014 Bill G Lance
2014 Senator Susan G Paddack
2014 Becky Gallup Payton
2015 Deborah Cornelison
2015 Todd Graham
2016 Jimmy Scales
2016 Judge Frank Davis
2016 Jim Spencer
2017 J. Michael Prince
2018 Michael O. Brown
2018 Janice L. Gray
2018 Craig Scheef
2019 James R. Hamby
2019 Tony A. Scott